Freeze-Thaw Exposure Class Mix Design, Volume & Cost Estimator – Updated 2026 Prices
XF2 is the BS EN 206 / BS 8500 exposure class for concrete subject to moderate water saturation with de-icing agents — including road kerbs, footpaths, pavement edgings, and highway structures exposed to salt spray. Enter your element dimensions and project details to calculate the required volume, BS 8500-compliant mix specification, air entrainment requirements, and estimated cost. Always confirm the final mix design with a concrete technologist.
XF2 is one of the four freeze-thaw exposure classes defined in BS EN 206:2013+A2:2021 and its complementary British Standard BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019. The XF series (Freeze-thaw with or without de-icing agents) classifies concrete according to its exposure to cyclic freezing and thawing and to the presence of de-icing salts, which significantly accelerate frost-related damage. XF2 specifically describes concrete subject to moderate water saturation with de-icing agents — typically vertical or near-vertical surfaces exposed to salt spray or splash from de-iced roads and highways, but not directly trafficked by vehicles or subject to full saturation.
The four XF classes in ascending severity are: XF1 — moderate water saturation without de-icing agents (exposed external vertical surfaces in UK climate, no salt); XF2 — moderate water saturation with de-icing agents (vertical surfaces near salted roads, bridge parapets, kerbs in salt-spray zone); XF3 — high water saturation without de-icing agents (horizontal surfaces subject to rain and freezing in northern UK, exposed to frost but no salt); and XF4 — high water saturation with de-icing agents (the most severe class: trafficked road and bridge deck surfaces, horizontal surfaces directly receiving de-icing salt and water). XF2 represents an intermediate level of freeze-thaw aggressiveness where the combination of de-icing salt and frost creates conditions more severe than XF1 but less extreme than XF4.
The mechanism of damage in XF2 exposure involves two related processes: freeze-thaw cycling, in which water in the concrete pores expands by approximately 9% on freezing, generating internal hydraulic pressures that progressively crack the cement paste and aggregate; and salt scaling, in which de-icing salts (typically sodium chloride or calcium chloride) cause surface scaling damage through osmotic pressure effects and the formation of ice lenses at the concrete surface. Air entrainment — the deliberate introduction of a system of microscopic air bubbles into the concrete — is the primary defence against both mechanisms. The air bubbles act as pressure relief chambers for the hydraulic pressure generated by freezing pore water, protecting the surrounding cement paste from cracking.
Under BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 Table A.3, the minimum concrete specification for XF2 exposure with a 50-year design life using CEM I (the most common specification for highway structures) requires:
For a 100-year design life, the requirements increase to C32/40 minimum strength, maximum w/b 0.45, minimum 320 kg/m³ binder content, and 45mm nominal cover. The use of GGBS or PFA allows modest relaxation of some requirements but does not change the fundamental need for air entrainment and frost-resistant aggregate in XF2 exposure.
Air entrainment is the single most important requirement for concrete in freeze-thaw exposure classes XF2, XF3, and XF4. An air-entrained concrete mix contains a system of uniformly distributed, closely spaced microscopic air voids (typically 10–300 microns in diameter) that are stable within the hardened concrete microstructure. These voids provide pressure relief when the pore water freezes, preventing the tensile stresses from exceeding the concrete's tensile strength.
Research has established that the maximum spacing of air voids (the spacing factor) must be less than approximately 0.20mm (200 microns) to provide effective freeze-thaw protection. In practice, this is achieved by targeting a total air content of 3.5–5.5% for 20mm maximum aggregate concrete at XF2 exposure — increasing to 4.5–6.5% for 10mm aggregate (which requires more air for the same void spacing). Air-entraining admixtures (typically synthetic surfactants or saponified wood resins) are used to introduce and stabilise the air void system; the dosage required varies with the cement type, GGBS content, temperature, and mixing energy, and must be calibrated by the ready-mix plant for each mix design.
A common and serious mistake in concrete for freeze-thaw exposure is failing to verify the air content at point of delivery and placement. Air content can be significantly reduced by: over-mixing; pumping (which can reduce air by 1–3%); high concrete temperatures; excessive superplasticiser dosage; and long haul times. Always measure air content with a pressure meter (Type B pressure meter to BS EN 12350-7) at point of discharge for every load of XF2 concrete, and reject any load where the air content falls below the specified minimum.
The table below summarises the minimum concrete specification requirements for XF2 exposure class under BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 Table A.3 for 50-year and 100-year design service lives. Air entrainment is required for all XF2 mixes. Always confirm with the structural engineer and concrete technologist for the specific project.
| Binder Combination | Design Life | Min. Strength Class | Max. w/b Ratio | Min. Binder (kg/m³) | Air Content (20mm agg) | Min. Nominal Cover (mm) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEM I only | 50 years | C28/35 | 0.50 | 300 | 3.5–5.5% | 35 | Most common XF2 specification for highway structures |
| CEM I only | 100 years | C32/40 | 0.45 | 320 | 3.5–5.5% | 45 | Higher strength and lower w/b for extended service life |
| CEM I + 30% GGBS (IIB-S) | 50 years | C28/35 | 0.50 | 300 | 3.5–5.5% | 35 | Modest CO₂ reduction; similar freeze-thaw requirements to CEM I |
| CEM I + 30% GGBS (IIB-S) | 100 years | C32/40 | 0.45 | 320 | 3.5–5.5% | 45 | GGBS improves long-term durability; no change to air entrainment requirement |
| CEM I + 50% GGBS (IIB-S) | 50 years | C25/30 | 0.55 | 280 | 3.5–5.5% | 35 | BS 8500 allows modest relaxation with 50% GGBS; air entrainment still required |
| CEM I + 50% GGBS (IIB-S) | 100 years | C28/35 | 0.50 | 300 | 3.5–5.5% | 40 | Note: high GGBS replacement can make air void system harder to achieve; monitor closely |
| CEM I + 25% PFA (IIB-V) | 50 years | C28/35 | 0.50 | 300 | 3.5–5.5% | 35 | PFA reduces workability water demand; air content may require higher AEA dosage |
| CEM I + 25% PFA (IIB-V) | 100 years | C32/40 | 0.45 | 320 | 3.5–5.5% | 45 | Standard approach for bridge structures with PFA binder |
| SRPC | 50 years | C28/35 | 0.50 | 300 | 3.5–5.5% | 35 | Only where XA sulfate class also applies; SRPC no better than CEM I for freeze-thaw |
Source: BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 Table A.3. Air content targets for 20mm maximum aggregate size. For 10mm aggregate, increase air content target to 4.5–6.5%. For 40mm aggregate, reduce to 3.0–5.0%. Nominal cover includes 10mm deviation allowance. Confirm with structural engineer for project-specific design. Where XF2 and other exposure classes (e.g. XC, XD) apply simultaneously, the most restrictive requirements govern.
| Mix Specification | Supply Method | Cost per m³ (excl. VAT, SE England 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| C28/35, CEM I, XF2, air-entrained, S3 | Ready-mix | £115–£155/m³ | Most common XF2 specification; AEA included; delivery extra |
| C32/40, CEM I, XF2, air-entrained, S3 | Ready-mix | £125–£168/m³ | 100-year design life or enhanced specification |
| C28/35, 30% GGBS, XF2, air-entrained, S3 | Ready-mix | £112–£152/m³ | Modest CO₂ saving; slightly lower cost than CEM I equivalent |
| C25/30, 50% GGBS, XF2, air-entrained, S3 | Ready-mix | £108–£148/m³ | Lower strength class permitted; good sustainability option |
| C28/35, CEM I, XF2, air-entrained, S3 | Mini-mix / volumetric | £140–£188/m³ | No minimum order; higher per-m³ cost; suitable for small pours |
| C28/35, CEM I, XF2, air-entrained | Precast plant | £130–£180/m³ concrete cost | Factory production gives better QA; air content easier to control; precast kerbs etc. |
| Non-air-entrained C32/40, XF2 (marginal) | Ready-mix | £120–£162/m³ | Only acceptable at w/b ≤ 0.45; not recommended where de-icing salt is regular |
XF2 concrete and freeze-thaw resources UK 2026: The Concrete Centre – Freeze-Thaw Guidance | BSI – BS 8500 / BS EN 206 | Mineral Products Association (MPA) | National Highways – Specification for Highway Works | CEMEX UK – Pavement & Highway Concrete
| Item / Consideration | Typical Cost / Impact (2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Air-entraining admixture (AEA) | £1–£4/m³ (included in ready-mix price) | Typically pre-blended at ready-mix plant; confirm AEA is included in quote; separate cost only if site-mixed |
| Air content testing (pressure meter, per load) | £0 (contractor's own) – £30/test (third party) | BS EN 12350-7 Type B pressure meter; mandatory for XF2 QA; test every load or per agreed frequency |
| Frost-resistant aggregate premium | +£3–£10/tonne over standard aggregate | Some UK aggregate sources are unsuitable for XF2 (porous limestone, reactive flint); confirm LA and MS values |
| Superplasticiser / HRWR admixture | £3–£8/m³ (included in ready-mix price) | Needed to achieve workability at lower w/b ratio; must be compatible with AEA; confirm with ready-mix plant |
| Ready-mix delivery surcharge | £150–£300 per delivery | Standard delivery charge; included above minimum order (typically 3–6 m³); short-load surcharge for smaller orders |
| Concrete cube testing (per set of 6) | £80–£200 per set | 28-day cube strength verification; UKAS-accredited laboratory; one set minimum per 50 m³ |
| Curing compound (per m²) | £0.50–£1.50/m² applied | Spray-applied curing membrane; prevents premature drying; essential for pavement slabs in warm or windy weather |
| Anti-freeze admixture (cold weather) | £5–£15/m³ | For pours in sub-zero conditions; extends workability and accelerates strength gain; non-chloride type for RC |
| Formwork / shuttering (kerb and edging) | £8–£20/m² or £5–£15/m linear | Timber or steel forms for kerb backing and channel concrete; road forms for carriageway paving |
| Power brooming / texturing finish | £2–£6/m² | Improves skid resistance on pavement slabs; required for highway paving; broom at right angle to traffic direction |
| Joint cutting (sawn contraction joints) | £2–£5/m linear | Typically cut at 4–6m centres for unreinforced slabs; must be cut within 6–12 hours of placement |
| Cold weather concreting measures | £500–£3,000 per pour | Insulation, heated water, accelerating admixture, or temporary enclosure; required below 5°C ambient |
XF2 applies to concrete that is moderately saturated with water and also exposed to de-icing agents (typically road salt). This covers vertical or near-vertical surfaces near salted roads — bridge parapets, abutment wing walls, highway retaining walls, road kerbs and channels, and the faces of structures within the salt-spray zone of a de-iced carriageway. It is less severe than XF4 (horizontally saturated surface with direct de-icing salt) but more demanding than XF1 (frost exposure without salt) or XF3 (high saturation without salt).
For XF2, XF3, and XF4 exposures, air entrainment is required by BS 8500. A target air content of 3.5–5.5% (for 20mm aggregate) must be achieved at the point of placement — not just at the truck drum. Air content must be measured with a Type B pressure meter (BS EN 12350-7) on every load. Loads falling outside the specified range must be rejected. Air content cannot be estimated by appearance alone — it must be measured.
Pumping air-entrained concrete can reduce air content by 1–3% due to the pressure applied during pumping, which compresses and dissolves some of the entrained air bubbles. For pumped XF2 concrete, the mix should be designed with a target air content 1–2% higher than required at point of placement, to allow for pump losses. Measure air content both at the truck (before pumping) and at the point of discharge from the pump to verify the air content delivered to the element.
Not all aggregates are suitable for XF2 concrete. Porous aggregates — certain limestones, some flints, and some recycled aggregates — can absorb water and then fail internally when it freezes, causing aggregate pop-outs that accelerate surface deterioration. BS EN 12620 specifies the Los Angeles (LA) and micro-Deval (MS) test limits for aggregate resistance to fragmentation. For XF2, aggregate should meet LA ≤ 35 and MDE ≤ 20. Always request test certificates from your aggregate supplier confirming compliance.
High GGBS replacement levels (above 50%) can make it more difficult to achieve and maintain the required air void system. GGBS particles are finer and more angular than Portland cement, which can destabilise the air bubble system and reduce air retention during mixing. At 50%+ GGBS, the air-entraining admixture (AEA) dosage often needs to be increased, and the ready-mix plant should carry out trial mixes to confirm the air content is achievable and stable before the mix is used for XF2 structural elements.
De-icing salts do not prevent freeze-thaw damage to concrete — they make it worse. At salt concentrations of approximately 2–4% NaCl by weight of pore solution (typical in concrete exposed to road salt), the severity of surface scaling is at a maximum — worse than either pure water freezing or high-concentration salt. This is because dissolved salt lowers the freezing point of pore water but creates high osmotic pressures and ice lens formation at the surface when the solution freezes. Air entrainment and low w/b ratio are the only reliable protections.
XF2 concrete must achieve adequate strength and maturity before its first exposure to freezing. BS 8500 and Concrete Society guidance recommend that air-entrained XF2 concrete should reach a minimum of 5 N/mm² cube strength before the temperature drops to 0°C, and should not be allowed to freeze within 28 days of casting for full freeze-thaw resistance to develop. In the UK autumn-winter period, this requires careful programming and the use of insulation, heated enclosures, or accelerating admixtures where necessary.
For highway structures in England, the concrete specification is governed by the Specification for Highway Works (SHW) Series 1700 and Clause 1001 of the Manual of Contract Documents for Highway Works. The SHW specifies concrete mixes by reference to BS 8500 designated mixes (such as RC28/35XF2) or by detailed mix designation. Highway concrete is independently monitored under the HAPAS or NHSS schemes. Always check whether the project is subject to SHW or a similar authority specification, as these may impose additional requirements over and above BS 8500 minimum requirements.
The distinction between XF2 (moderate saturation + de-icing agent) and XF4 (high saturation + de-icing agent) is critical and affects the required concrete specification significantly. XF4 applies to horizontal surfaces that are directly trafficked by vehicles, directly receive de-icing salt, and are fully saturated — road surfaces, bridge decks, car park slabs, service yard slabs. XF2 applies to vertical or inclined surfaces in the salt-spray zone — bridge parapets, kerbs, retaining walls. If in doubt, apply XF4 — it requires air entrainment plus higher strength and lower w/b ratio, providing a larger safety margin.
The target air content for XF2 (20mm aggregate) is 3.5–5.5% with a tolerance of ±1.5% from the target value. In practice, the ready-mix plant should aim for approximately 4.5% target at the truck drum to allow for losses during discharge and pumping. Air content is measured using a Type B pressure meter (rollameter) to BS EN 12350-7. The test takes approximately 5 minutes and must be performed on each load — or at the minimum frequency agreed in the inspection and testing plan. Air content measured in the hardened concrete (by thin section petrography) provides confirmation of the as-built void system but is significantly more expensive.
The surface of XF2 concrete must not be overworked during finishing. Excessive trowelling or floating of air-entrained concrete can break down the surface air void system and create a surface skin poor in entrained air — dramatically reducing freeze-thaw resistance at the surface where it matters most. For pavement slabs, use a brush or broom finish applied lightly at the correct time (when the bleed water has disappeared). Power floating and power trowelling should be avoided on air-entrained XF2 concrete unless confirmed as compatible with the specific mix.
Concrete supply and placement for highway and infrastructure works is generally subject to 20% standard rate VAT. Works on new residential buildings are zero-rated. Certain civil engineering works for public authorities may qualify for VAT relief under Section 36 VAT Act 1994, but this applies to the overall contract rather than individual concrete supplies. Confirm VAT treatment with the ready-mix supplier and project quantity surveyor — the difference on a large highway contract is material.
| Class | Description | Typical UK Applications | Min. Strength (50yr, CEM I) | Max. w/b | Air Content (20mm agg) | Min. Cover (50yr) | Key Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XF1 | Moderate water saturation, no de-icing agents | Exposed external walls, façades, garden walls (UK) | C25/30 | 0.55 | Not required (may help) | 30mm | Most UK external concrete; XF1 is the default for non-salted exposed concrete |
| XF2 | Moderate water saturation with de-icing agents | Bridge parapets, kerbs, highway retaining walls, salt-spray zones | C28/35 | 0.50 | 3.5–5.5% | 35mm | Air entrainment required; vertical/inclined surfaces with salt exposure |
| XF3 | High water saturation, no de-icing agents | Horizontal exposed slabs (no salt); Scotland / upland UK; water features | C28/35 | 0.50 | 3.5–5.5% | 35mm | High saturation from rain; air entrainment required; no salt exposure |
| XF4 | High water saturation with de-icing agents | Road / bridge deck surfaces; car park slabs; service yards with gritting | C32/40 | 0.45 | 4.0–6.0% | 40mm | Most severe; direct de-icing salt + saturation; higher specification than XF2 |
Note: In the UK, XF3 applies only in regions where horizontal outdoor surfaces are regularly exposed to freezing — primarily Scotland, northern England, upland Wales, and exposed coastal sites. In most of southern England, XF1 is considered sufficient for horizontal surfaces without de-icing agent exposure, though XF3 is increasingly applied as a precautionary measure. XF4 applies to directly trafficked horizontal surfaces exposed to de-icing salts across all UK regions. Multiple exposure classes (e.g. XF2 + XC4) frequently apply simultaneously; the most restrictive requirements for each parameter govern the final specification.
XF2 is one of the four freeze-thaw exposure classes defined in BS EN 206 and BS 8500. It applies to concrete that is subject to moderate water saturation and exposed to de-icing agents — typically sodium chloride road salt. XF2 covers vertical or inclined concrete surfaces that are in the salt-spray or splash zone of de-iced roads and highways: bridge parapets, abutment wing walls, highway retaining walls, road kerbs and channels, and any structural concrete surface within approximately 6–10 metres of a regularly de-iced carriageway. It is distinguished from XF4 (the most severe class) primarily by the lower degree of water saturation — XF2 surfaces are moderately rather than highly saturated — and is more severe than XF1 (frost without salt) due to the additional effect of de-icing salts on surface scaling.
For a standard 50-year design life using CEM I Portland cement, the minimum BS 8500 specification for XF2 is: C28/35 minimum strength class; maximum water/binder ratio 0.50; minimum binder content 300 kg/m³; and air entrainment of 3.5–5.5% target (for 20mm maximum aggregate). The concrete must use frost-resistant aggregate meeting the LA and MDE limits of BS EN 12620. In practice, most XF2 ready-mix is specified as a designated mix — for example "RC28/35XF2" — which instructs the concrete producer to meet all BS 8500 requirements for that exposure class. For 100-year design life, the minimum strength class increases to C32/40 and the maximum w/b ratio decreases to 0.45.
Yes — air entrainment is required for XF2 concrete under BS 8500. The target air content at point of delivery and placement is 3.5–5.5% for 20mm maximum aggregate concrete. BS 8500 does permit non-air-entrained concrete for XF2 in marginal cases where the w/b ratio is ≤ 0.45 and the exposure is genuinely only moderate — but this is a rare exception and should not be relied upon without specialist durability assessment. In practice, virtually all XF2 concrete specified for UK highway and infrastructure projects in 2026 is air-entrained. Air content must be measured on every load using a Type B pressure meter to BS EN 12350-7 — it cannot be estimated by visual inspection.
The key difference between XF2 and XF4 is the degree of water saturation and the resulting severity of freeze-thaw cycling. XF2 applies to moderately saturated surfaces with de-icing agent exposure — typically vertical or inclined surfaces in the salt-spray zone (bridge parapets, kerbs, retaining walls). XF4 applies to highly saturated surfaces with direct de-icing agent application — trafficked road surfaces, bridge decks, and car park slabs that directly receive de-icing salt and standing meltwater. XF4 is more demanding: it requires C32/40 minimum strength (vs C28/35 for XF2), a maximum w/b of 0.45 (vs 0.50), and a slightly higher air content target. When in doubt about which class applies to a given element, apply XF4 — it provides a larger safety margin at modest additional cost.
Air entrainment introduces a system of microscopic, uniformly distributed air bubbles (typically 10–300 microns in diameter) into the concrete during mixing, using an air-entraining admixture (AEA). In hardened concrete, these bubbles act as pressure relief chambers for the hydraulic pressure generated when pore water freezes and expands by approximately 9% in volume. Without this pressure relief, the internal pressures can exceed the tensile strength of the cement paste, causing progressive cracking and deterioration. With adequate air entrainment (appropriate air content and void spacing factor ≤ 0.20mm), the concrete can withstand hundreds of freeze-thaw cycles without significant damage. Air entrainment also improves workability (allowing a slight reduction in water content) and reduces bleeding — but reduces strength by approximately 5% per percentage point of air added, which is why the strength class must be confirmed for the air-entrained mix.
De-icing salts (typically NaCl or CaCl₂) worsen freeze-thaw damage to concrete through several mechanisms. Dissolved salt lowers the freezing point of pore solution, causing freezing to occur over a wider temperature range and creating more freeze-thaw cycles per winter season. At a salt concentration of approximately 3% NaCl (typical in road salt-contaminated pore solution), osmotic pressures develop at the freezing front that drive water movement toward growing ice crystals, dramatically increasing internal pressures. Salt also promotes the formation of ice lenses at the concrete surface, causing surface scaling — this salt-scaling mechanism is distinct from bulk freeze-thaw damage and occurs even at temperatures only slightly below freezing. Research has shown that surface scaling is worst at salt concentrations of 2–4% — worse than either pure water or concentrated salt solution — which is precisely the concentration typical in road-salt-contaminated concrete.
XF2 concrete is most conveniently specified using the BS 8500 designated mix system. The designation for the most common XF2 specification is "RC28/35XF2" — where RC indicates reinforced concrete, 28/35 is the strength class (cylinder/cube), and XF2 is the exposure class. The ready-mix plant is then responsible for producing a concrete mix that meets all BS 8500 Table A.3 requirements for XF2 — including the appropriate binder content, maximum w/b ratio, air content, and frost-resistant aggregate. When ordering, additionally specify: the binder combination (e.g. CEM I or CEM I + 30% GGBS); the maximum aggregate size (typically 20mm); the consistency class (e.g. S3); and any project-specific requirements (e.g. National Highways SHW compliance). Request a mix design certificate and confirm the air content target and measurement procedure before the first pour.
Yes — GGBS can be used in XF2 concrete and is increasingly specified for sustainability reasons. Under BS 8500, CEM I + 30% GGBS (IIB-S) allows the same minimum XF2 specification as CEM I (C28/35, w/b ≤ 0.50). CEM I + 50% GGBS allows a slight relaxation to C25/30 for 50-year design life. However, there are two important considerations for GGBS in XF2 concrete. First, high GGBS replacement (50%+) can make it harder to achieve and maintain the required air content — the finer GGBS particles can destabilise entrained air bubbles, requiring higher AEA dosage and more careful mix calibration. Second, GGBS concrete gains strength more slowly than equivalent CEM I concrete, which means the concrete may be more vulnerable to frost damage in the early weeks after casting — adequate curing and protection from frost are particularly important. Trial mixes to confirm achievable air content are recommended before using 50%+ GGBS in XF2 mixes.
Aggregate for XF2 concrete must be frost-resistant — meaning it must not absorb significant quantities of water that will then freeze and cause internal aggregate failure. Under BS EN 12620, aggregate for freeze-thaw exposed concrete should meet: LA ≤ 35 (Los Angeles fragmentation value — resistance to abrasion and impact); and MDE ≤ 20 (micro-Deval abrasion value — resistance to wear). Aggregates that are typically unsuitable include: porous or absorptive limestones; some chalk-bearing flints; and some recycled concrete aggregates. Aggregates that are generally suitable include: hard igneous rocks (granite, basalt, dolerite); hard quartzitic sandstones; and most crushed hard limestones below a certain porosity threshold. Always request aggregate test certificates confirming LA and MDE compliance before use in XF2 concrete.
XF2-compliant air-entrained ready-mix concrete costs approximately £115–£155 per m³ for a standard C28/35, CEM I, S3 consistency, air-entrained mix in South East England in 2026 — plus delivery charges of £150–£300. The premium over standard C25/S3 ready-mix (approximately £100–£140/m³) is typically £10–£20/m³ for the air-entraining admixture, slightly higher binder content, and the additional QA testing (air content measurement). For mini-mix / volumetric supply with no minimum order, expect to pay £140–£188/m³. The additional cost of XF2-compliant concrete is modest compared to the cost of premature freeze-thaw deterioration requiring early replacement or repair — typically a whole-life cost saving of many times the specification premium.
Yes — XF2 concrete must be protected from frost for a minimum of 28 days after casting, until it has developed sufficient strength and maturity to resist freeze-thaw damage. In the early days after placement, concrete is particularly vulnerable to frost damage because the pore structure is still open and water-filled, and the concrete has not yet developed the strength to resist the pressures generated by freezing. In practice, the minimum protection requirements are: maintain concrete temperature above 5°C for at least 72 hours after placement; do not allow the concrete to freeze within 28 days of casting; use insulating blankets, polythene sheeting, or temporary heated enclosures where necessary. For winter concreting, consider using warm mixing water, an accelerating admixture, or delaying pours until ambient temperatures are above 5°C.
Most major UK ready-mix concrete producers — including CEMEX, Aggregate Industries (Holcim UK), Hanson, Tarmac, and regional independent plants — routinely supply XF2-compliant air-entrained concrete. When requesting a quotation, specify the mix as "RC28/35XF2 (or XF2A in some designations), CEM I (or CEM I + 30% GGBS), 20mm aggregate, S3 consistency, air-entrained to BS 8500" and ask the plant to confirm: the air content target; the admixture system used; the aggregate source and LA/MDE compliance; and whether the plant is QSRMC or BSI-certified for BS EN 206 production. For highway projects subject to the Specification for Highway Works, confirm whether the plant holds the relevant NHSS or HAPAS approval for the mix designation.
Additional XF2 and freeze-thaw concrete resources UK 2026: The Concrete Centre – Durability | BSI – BS 8500 / BS EN 206 | Mineral Products Association | National Highways – SHW | Institution of Structural Engineers | Checkatrade – Find a Concreting Contractor