BS 8500 & Eurocode 2 Compliant Mix Design Calculator – Updated 2026
Select your application, exposure class, and design parameters to generate a BS 8500-compliant concrete mix design with Eurocode 2 compliance checks. The calculator outputs strength class, maximum w/c ratio, minimum cement content, aggregate quantities per m³, and a full compliance summary against BS 8500-1 Table A.1 limiting values.
Concrete mix design is the process of selecting the right proportions of cement (binder), water, fine aggregate (sand), and coarse aggregate to produce concrete that meets the required strength, durability, workability, and other performance criteria for a specific application. In the UK in 2026, concrete mix design for structural applications is governed by BS EN 206:2013+A2:2021 (the European concrete specification standard) and its complementary British Standard BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 and BS 8500-2:2015+A2:2019. Structural design that specifies the concrete strength and durability requirements is carried out under BS EN 1992-1-1 (Eurocode 2) and its UK National Annex.
The BS 8500 standard provides two routes to specifying concrete. The first is the designated mix route — specifying a named mix (e.g. GEN1, RC30, PAV1) whose composition, performance, and constituent materials are pre-defined in BS 8500-2. This is the most common route for domestic and light commercial work. The second is the designed mix route — specifying performance requirements (strength class, exposure class, maximum w/c ratio, minimum cement content) and requiring the concrete producer to design a mix that meets them. This is the standard route for engineered structural concrete. The calculator on this page supports the designed mix approach, providing BS 8500-1 Table A.1 limiting values for your chosen exposure class.
The most critical concept in concrete mix design is the relationship between the water/cement (w/c) ratio and both strength and durability. Reducing the w/c ratio simultaneously increases compressive strength and reduces porosity — making the concrete more resistant to all forms of chemical and physical attack. BS 8500-1 Table A.1 sets maximum w/c ratios and minimum cement contents for each exposure class to ensure adequate durability regardless of the structural design strength requirement. A concrete mix must satisfy all limiting values — sometimes the durability requirements are more demanding than the structural strength requirements, in which case the durability limits govern.
The BS EN 206 / Eurocode 2 exposure classification system categorises the chemical and physical environments to which concrete is exposed. Each exposure class leads to specific minimum requirements for concrete composition:
The water/cement (w/c) ratio is the single most important parameter in concrete mix design. It directly controls two critical properties:
Key references for concrete mix design UK 2026: BSI Group – BS 8500 and BS EN 206 | The Concrete Society | The Concrete Centre | IStructE | British Cement Association
The table below summarises the key limiting values from BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 Table A.1 for a 50-year design life and Structural Class S4 (standard). Values apply to CEM I cement; use of supplementary cementitious materials (GGBS, fly ash, silica fume) may allow relaxation of some limits — refer to BS 8500-1 Table A.1 notes for equivalence factors.
| Exposure Class | Description | Min. Strength Class | Max. w/c Ratio | Min. Cement (kg/m³) | Nominal Cover cnom (mm) | Designated Mix Equiv. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X0 | No risk – very dry, unreinforced only | C12/15 | 0.70 | 260 | — | GEN0 |
| XC1 | Dry / permanently wet (internal RC) | C20/25 | 0.70 | 260 | 25 | RC25 / GEN3 |
| XC2 | Wet, rarely dry (foundations, buried) | C25/30 | 0.65 | 280 | 35 | RC25 / FND2 |
| XC3 | Moderate humidity / sheltered external | C28/35 | 0.60 | 280 | 35 | RC30 |
| XC4 | Cyclic wet/dry – exposed external | C30/37 | 0.55 | 300 | 40 | RC30 |
| XD1 | Chlorides – moderate humidity | C32/40 | 0.55 | 300 | 40 | RC32 / designed |
| XD2 | Chlorides – wet, rarely dry | C35/45 | 0.50 | 320 | 40 | Designed mix |
| XD3 | Chlorides – cyclic wet/dry (car parks) | C40/50 | 0.45 | 340 | 45 | Designed mix |
| XS1 | Airborne sea salt | C30/37 | 0.50 | 300 | 40 | Designed mix |
| XS2 | Submerged in seawater | C35/45 | 0.45 | 320 | 45 | Designed mix |
| XS3 | Tidal / splash / spray zone | C40/50 | 0.40 | 340 | 50 | Designed mix |
| XF1 | Freeze-thaw – moderate saturation | C28/35 | 0.60 | 280 | 35 | RC30 |
| XF3 | Freeze-thaw – high saturation | C30/37 | 0.55 | 300 | 35 | Air-entrained RC30 |
| XF4 | Freeze-thaw + de-icing salts | C32/40 | 0.45 | 320 | 40 | PAV1 / air-entrained |
| XA1 | Slightly aggressive chemistry | C30/37 | 0.55 | 300 | 35 | FND2 (SRPC) |
| XA2 | Moderately aggressive chemistry | C32/40 | 0.50 | 320 | 40 | FND3 (SRPC) |
| XA3 | Highly aggressive chemistry | C35/45 | 0.45 | 360 | 50 | FND4 / designed |
All values are for CEM I cement, Structural Class S4, 50-year design life, maximum aggregate size 20mm. Nominal cover includes a construction tolerance allowance Δcdev of 10mm. Refer to the full BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 Table A.1 for all notes, relaxations, and supplementary binder equivalence factors. This table is a summary for guidance only.
| Condition | Structural Class Adjustment | Effect on cmin |
|---|---|---|
| Design working life 100 years (instead of 50) | +2 classes (e.g. S4 → S6) | +10mm cover |
| Design working life 25 years (instead of 50) | –1 class (S4 → S3) | –5mm cover |
| Concrete strength ≥ C30/37 (for XC exposure) | –1 class | –5mm cover |
| Concrete strength ≥ C35/45 (for XD/XS exposure) | –1 class | –5mm cover |
| Slab element (vs beam/column) | –1 class | –5mm cover |
| Special quality control (monitored production) | –1 class | –5mm cover |
| Additional protection (stainless steel, coating) | Variable | Reduce as agreed |
Based on BRE / CIBSE mix design method for uncrushed (rounded) aggregates with CEM I cement. Crushed aggregate requires approximately 10–20 litres/m³ more water for equivalent consistence.
| Consistence Class | Slump (mm) | 10mm Agg. | 20mm Agg. | 40mm Agg. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S1 (stiff) | 10–40 | 175 | 155 | 140 |
| S2 (medium) | 50–90 | 195 | 170 | 155 |
| S3 (high) | 100–150 | 215 | 190 | 175 |
| S4 (very high) | 160–210 | 235 | 210 | 195 |
For zone 2 sand (medium grading, most common UK sharp sand). Adjust ±5% for coarser (zone 1) or finer (zone 3) sand.
| w/c Ratio | 10mm Max Agg. | 20mm Max Agg. | 40mm Max Agg. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.40 | 47% | 38% | 32% |
| 0.45 | 49% | 40% | 34% |
| 0.50 | 51% | 42% | 36% |
| 0.55 | 53% | 44% | 38% |
| 0.60 | 54% | 45% | 39% |
| 0.65 | 56% | 47% | 41% |
| 0.70 | 57% | 48% | 42% |
| w/c Ratio | Approx. fck,cube (N/mm²) at 28 days | Strength Class | Designated Mix Equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.35 | 65–70 | C55/67 | High-strength designed mix |
| 0.40 | 55–62 | C45/55–C50/60 | Designed mix (RC45+) |
| 0.45 | 48–55 | C40/50 | RC40 / designed |
| 0.50 | 40–48 | C35/45 | RC35 / designed |
| 0.55 | 33–40 | C28/35–C30/37 | RC30 |
| 0.60 | 27–33 | C20/25–C25/30 | GEN3 / RC25 |
| 0.65 | 22–27 | C16/20–C20/25 | GEN2 / RC20 |
| 0.70 | 17–22 | C12/15–C16/20 | GEN1 / GEN2 |
| Strength Class | Designated Mix | Price/m³ (SE England, excl. VAT) | Typical Min. Order | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C10/12 | GEN0 | £88–£112 | 4–6 m³ | Blinding, fill only |
| C15/20 | GEN1 | £98–£122 | 4–6 m³ | Strip foundations, trench fill |
| C20/25 | GEN2 / GEN3 | £106–£130 | 4–6 m³ | Slabs, paths, garage floors |
| C25/30 | RC25 | £112–£138 | 4–6 m³ | Lightly loaded RC |
| C30/37 | RC30 / PAV1 | £118–£145 | 4–6 m³ | Standard RC, driveways – most common structural mix |
| C35/45 | RC35 | £124–£152 | 4–6 m³ | Heavily loaded RC |
| C40/50 | RC40 | £132–£162 | 4–6 m³ | Car park decks, aggressive exposure |
| C45/55+ | Designed mix | £145–£200+ | 4–6 m³ | High-strength structural concrete |
| Any grade | Volumetric / mini-mix | £128–£175 | No minimum | Small volumes; on-site mixing |
In the UK, concrete is specified using BS 8500-1 and BS 8500-2 as complements to BS EN 206. BS EN 206 sets the European framework; BS 8500 provides UK-specific guidance on designated mixes, exposure class limiting values (Table A.1), and constituent material requirements. Any concrete used in UK structural work must comply with both BS EN 206 and BS 8500.
Designated mixes (GEN0–GEN3, RC25–RC40, PAV1–PAV2, FND2–FND4) are pre-defined mixes with compositions fixed in BS 8500-2 — the specifier names the mix and the producer is responsible for compliance. Designed mixes specify performance requirements (strength class, exposure class, w/c ratio) and the producer designs the specific proportions. Designed mixes are required for all demanding structural applications.
The characteristic strength fck is the value below which only 5% of test results are expected to fall. The concrete producer must target a higher mean strength (target mean strength = fck + 1.64σ) to allow for production variability. For ready-mix concrete with good process control, σ ≈ 4–6 N/mm². This means a C30/37 mix (fck,cube = 37 N/mm²) is typically designed to a target mean of approximately 47–47 N/mm².
Partial replacement of Portland cement with GGBS (ground granulated blast-furnace slag), fly ash (PFA), or silica fume can improve durability and reduce heat of hydration. BS 8500-1 allows up to 50% GGBS or 35% fly ash replacement by mass. SCMs generally improve long-term strength gain but reduce early strength — important for construction programme planning and striking formwork.
Concrete exposed to freeze-thaw cycling (XF3, XF4 exposure classes) must be air entrained — a chemical admixture introduces microscopic air bubbles (4–6% by volume) into the cement paste. These bubbles provide pressure relief for the expansion of freezing water, dramatically increasing frost durability. Air entrainment reduces strength by approximately 5 N/mm² per 1% air — the mix design must compensate with a lower w/c ratio or higher cement content.
Sulphates in groundwater and soils react with the tricalcium aluminate (C3A) in Portland cement to form expansive ettringite, causing cracking and disintegration. Where ground investigation confirms sulphate exposure (DS-2 or above), sulphate-resisting Portland cement (SRPC, CEM I-SR) or combinations with GGBS must be specified. BS 8500-1 designates FND2–FND5 mixes for increasing levels of sulphate aggressiveness.
Alkali-Silica Reaction (ASR) — also called concrete cancer — occurs when reactive silica in some aggregates reacts with alkalis in the cement paste in the presence of moisture, producing an expansive gel that causes map cracking and surface spalling. UK guidance (BRE Digest 330) and BS 8500-2 provide requirements for ASR prevention, including limits on alkali content of the cement and the use of reactive aggregates. Using GGBS or fly ash significantly reduces ASR risk.
Concrete compressive strength is measured in the UK by crushing 150mm cubes at 28 days to BS EN 12390-3. The strength class notation C30/37 refers to the characteristic cylinder strength / characteristic cube strength — 30 N/mm² cylinder and 37 N/mm² cube. The cube is approximately 25% stronger than an equivalent cylinder due to end restraint effects. UK structural design to EC2 uses cylinder strength; cube tests are used for conformity assessment.
Workability is specified using the consistence class system (S1–S4 for slump; F1–F6 for flow). S2 (50–90mm slump) is the standard class for most site-poured concrete. S3 (100–150mm) is specified for pumped concrete or congested reinforcement. Self-compacting concrete (SCC) uses flow class F4–F6 and does not require mechanical vibration — useful for precast elements and densely reinforced sections. Higher workability increases water demand, requiring higher cement content to maintain the w/c ratio.
Proper curing is essential for achieving the design strength and durability. EC2 specifies minimum curing periods depending on cement type and temperature. For CEM I cement at 20°C, minimum curing under BS 8110 guidance was 3 days; EC2 requires a minimum curing time based on the maturity concept. In practice, UK specifications typically require 7 days of curing for normal concrete in XC3/XC4 exposure. Curing methods include water curing (ponding, spraying), membrane curing compounds, and insulating blankets in cold weather.
Below 5°C, cement hydration slows significantly and concrete gains strength slowly. Below 2°C, hydration may effectively stop. Fresh concrete must not be allowed to freeze before reaching a minimum strength of approximately 5 N/mm². Cold-weather concreting measures include: heating mixing water; using accelerating admixtures; using rapid-hardening cement (RHPC); insulating formwork; and providing heated enclosures. Do not use calcium chloride accelerators in RC (causes reinforcement corrosion).
EC2 and BS EN 206 limit the total chloride content of concrete to protect embedded reinforcement from chloride-induced corrosion. For reinforced concrete: maximum 0.40% Cl⁻ by mass of cement. For prestressed concrete: maximum 0.20%. For unreinforced concrete: maximum 1.00%. All constituent materials (cement, aggregates, admixtures, mixing water) must be tested and their chloride contributions summed. Sea-dredged aggregates require chloride washing before use in RC.
BS EN 206:2013+A2:2021 is the European harmonised standard for concrete specification, published in the UK by BSI. It sets the general framework for classifying concrete by strength, exposure class, consistency, and maximum aggregate size. BS 8500 is the UK complementary standard that supplements BS EN 206 with UK-specific requirements — most importantly, the designated mix system (GEN, RC, PAV, FND series) in BS 8500-2, and the exposure class limiting values table (Table A.1) in BS 8500-1 that specifies the maximum w/c ratio, minimum cement content, and minimum strength class for each exposure class. In UK practice, concrete specifications must comply with both BS EN 206 and BS 8500 simultaneously. Neither standard alone is sufficient.
A designated mix (e.g. RC30, GEN1, PAV1) is a pre-defined concrete mix whose composition is fixed in BS 8500-2. The specifier simply names the mix and the concrete producer guarantees it meets the BS 8500-2 specification — no further mix design work is needed by the specifier. Designated mixes cover most standard domestic and light commercial applications. A designed mix specifies performance requirements — strength class, exposure class, maximum w/c ratio, minimum cement content — and requires the producer to design and demonstrate compliance with a specific mix. Designed mixes are necessary for demanding structural applications not covered by the designated mix system, or where the engineer needs to specify particular performance properties (e.g. low heat of hydration, self-compacting, specific aggregate type).
Exposure class selection is the most important step in concrete specification and should be done by the structural engineer or specifier based on the intended environment of the concrete element. The process is: (1) Identify all relevant deterioration mechanisms the concrete will be exposed to — carbonation, chlorides, freeze-thaw, chemical attack. (2) Assign an exposure class from each relevant family (XC, XD, XS, XF, XA) — most elements have at least one class from XC and possibly others. (3) Use the most onerous class in each family to determine the limiting values. For a UK house foundation in normal ground with no chloride risk and no freeze-thaw at foundation level, XC2 is typically the governing class. For an external ground floor slab in frost areas, both XC4 and XF1 apply simultaneously — use the more onerous limits from each.
Under Eurocode 2 and BS 8500, there is no single minimum strength for all reinforced concrete — the minimum depends on the exposure class. For the most benign RC environment (XC1 — dry internal), the minimum strength class is C20/25 (characteristic cylinder/cube strength). For exposed external RC (XC4), the minimum is C30/37. For RC in de-icing salt environments (XD3), the minimum is C40/50. In UK domestic construction, C30/37 (RC30) is the most commonly specified strength class for general external RC work, as it satisfies both XC3/XC4 durability requirements and most structural design requirements for beams and slabs.
Nominal cover to reinforcement under EC2 is calculated as: cnom = cmin + Δcdev, where cmin is the minimum cover determined from the exposure class and bond requirements, and Δcdev is the construction tolerance allowance (typically 10mm for normal site conditions, reduced to 5mm for precast with special quality control). The minimum cover cmin is the greater of: (a) the minimum cover for the relevant exposure class from BS 8500-1 Table A.1 (adjusted for structural class); (b) the minimum cover for bond (typically the bar diameter or 10mm); and (c) any minimum for fire resistance from BS EN 1992-1-2. For a standard RC ground floor beam in XC4 exposure, Structural Class S4: cmin = 30mm (from Table A.1) + 10mm (Δcdev) = 40mm nominal cover.
For a typical domestic strip or trench fill foundation in the UK on normal ground (no sulphate risk): the governing exposure class is XC2 (wet, rarely dry — buried concrete). This requires a minimum strength class of C25/30, maximum w/c ratio of 0.65, and minimum cement content of 280 kg/m³. The BS 8500 designated mix equivalent is RC25 or, where the engineer permits use of the lower designation system, FND2 if sulphates are present. For most domestic projects, GEN1 (C15/20) is widely used for strip foundations as a pragmatic specification under the designated mix system — it slightly relaxes the XC2 limiting values but is accepted by Building Control for standard domestic foundations. If a structural engineer is involved and specifying to BS 8500-1 Table A.1, the correct minimum is RC25 for XC2 exposure.
Structural class is a concept in EC2 that links the required concrete cover to the design life of the structure and the concrete strength — recognising that higher-strength, denser concrete requires less cover to achieve equivalent durability. EC2 defines Structural Class S1–S6, with S4 as the default for a 50-year design life. The structural class can be reduced by 1 (reducing required cover by 5mm) if the concrete strength is increased by one grade above the minimum for the exposure class, if the element is a slab, or if the design life is reduced below 50 years. Conversely, structural class increases to S6 for 100-year design life structures. The adjustment is made to cmin, and Δcdev (typically 10mm) is always added on top to give cnom.
Sulphate-resisting Portland cement (SRPC) should be used whenever concrete will be in contact with soils or groundwater containing significant sulphate concentrations. BS 8500-1 classifies sulphate risk using the DS (Design Sulphate) class system — DS-1 to DS-5. SRPC (or combinations such as CEM I + GGBS) is required from DS-2 upwards. In practice, a ground investigation and soil/water chemistry testing should be carried out before specifying any below-ground concrete. In the absence of ground investigation data on brownfield, clay, or contaminated sites, a precautionary DS-2 or DS-3 classification with SRPC mortar should be assumed. The additional cost of SRPC over standard CEM I cement is typically 10–20%.
A concrete driveway or residential car park slab is subject to multiple exposure classes simultaneously: XC4 (cyclic wet/dry carbonation); XF4 (freeze-thaw with de-icing salts — if de-icing salts are used or likely); and potentially XD3 (chloride from de-icing salts — for car park decks). The BS 8500 designated mix for residential driveways is PAV1 (C30/37, air-entrained, maximum w/c 0.55, minimum cement 340 kg/m³). For a domestic driveway, RC30 without air entrainment is sometimes used, but PAV1 is the correct specification for frost-exposed trafficked slabs. For multi-storey car park decks subject to XD3 exposure, a designed mix of at least C40/50 with a maximum w/c of 0.45 is required.
The strength class notation C30/37 refers to the characteristic compressive strength of the concrete at 28 days. The first number (30) is the characteristic cylinder compressive strength fck measured on 150mm diameter × 300mm cylinders to BS EN 12390-3, in N/mm² (megapascals). The second number (37) is the characteristic cube compressive strength fck,cube measured on 150mm cubes to BS EN 12390-3. The cube strength is approximately 25% higher than the cylinder strength due to the end restraint provided by the testing machine platens. Eurocode 2 structural design uses the cylinder strength in calculations; UK conformity testing uses cube specimens. When someone says they are ordering "C30 concrete" or "37N concrete" in the UK, they are referring to the same C30/37 strength class.
Using supplementary cementitious materials (SCMs) such as GGBS (ground granulated blast-furnace slag) or fly ash (PFA) as partial replacements for Portland cement affects the mix design in several ways. Both materials react more slowly than CEM I — early-age strength (1–3 days) is lower but 28-day and longer-term strength is equivalent or better. Key effects include: reduced heat of hydration (important for mass concrete and avoiding thermal cracking); improved chloride and sulphate resistance (denser pore structure at equivalent or lower w/c); and reduced carbon footprint (GGBS and PFA are industrial by-products with much lower embodied carbon than CEM I). BS 8500-1 allows up to 50% GGBS or 35% fly ash by mass of total binder, with the SCM content above 25% receiving a k-value credit that effectively allows a slightly higher total w/c ratio for equivalent durability. GGBS concretes require extended curing at low temperatures.
BS EN 206 and BS 8500 define four concrete specification methods. A designed mix (described above) specifies performance; the producer designs the proportions. A prescribed mix specifies the proportions directly (e.g. 1:2:4 by volume) — the specifier takes responsibility for the performance. A standardised prescribed mix is a prescribed mix whose proportions and constituent materials are fixed in a published standard (BS 8500-2 Table 1). A designated mix (GEN1, RC30 etc.) is a standardised prescribed mix given a trade name. In practice, designated mixes dominate domestic and light commercial work in the UK; designed mixes dominate all engineered structural concrete. Prescribed mixes (specifying proportions directly) are used for small site-mixed volumes but carry the risk of performance inconsistency.
Additional concrete mix design resources UK 2026: The Concrete Society | The Concrete Centre | BSI Group – Buy BS 8500 and BS EN 206 | IStructE | British Cement Association | Checkatrade – Concrete Contractors