mixdesigncalc.co.uk

mixdesigncalc

XC1 Concrete Calculator UK 2026 | Dry Interior Exposure Class Concrete Estimator

XC1 Concrete Calculator UK

Free XC1 Exposure Class Concrete Specification & Cost Estimator – Updated 2026 BS 8500 Guidance

XC1 Concrete Mix Specification & Cost Calculator 2026

Enter your project details below to generate the correct BS 8500 concrete specification for XC1 exposure class (concrete in dry conditions or permanently submerged in non-aggressive water) and estimate the ready-mix supply cost for your UK project in 2026. XC1 is the least aggressive carbonation exposure class and covers most interior concrete elements.

Your XC1 Concrete Specification & Cost Estimate 2026:

Exposure Class Confirmed:
Based on element type and sub-class selected
BS 8500 Designated Mix:
Recommended designated concrete mix for the selected XC class and structural class
Minimum Concrete Strength Class:
Minimum characteristic cylinder / cube strength per BS 8500 Table A.5
Maximum Water / Cement Ratio:
BS 8500 maximum w/c ratio for durability in selected XC class
Minimum Cement Content:
Minimum cementitious content (kg/m³) per BS 8500
Nominal Cover to Reinforcement (cnom):
cnom = cmin + 10mm (UK NA construction tolerance); plain concrete uses cmin = 10mm for all XC classes
Concrete Volume (net): m³
Calculated volume from dimensions entered
Volume to Order (incl. % wastage): m³
Always order this volume – running short risks cold joints and inadequate cover
Estimated Ready-Mix Cost (supply only, excl. VAT): £
Indicative 2026 price for XC1-compliant designated mix in your region
Estimated Total incl. 20% VAT: £
Standard rate VAT applies to ready-mix concrete supply
Cost Per m³: £/m³
Indicative ready-mix price per cubic metre for XC1-compliant mix in selected region
Typical Low–High Range: £ – £
Actual quotes will vary ±15–25% depending on batching plant and market conditions
ⓘ Practical Note:
Guidance specific to the element type and XC sub-class selected

What is XC1 Concrete and When Does it Apply?

XC1 is the least aggressive carbonation exposure class defined in BS EN 206 and BS 8500. The XC designation covers the risk of carbonation-induced corrosion of reinforcement — where atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO²) diffuses through the concrete cover, reacts with calcium hydroxide in the cement paste (carbonation), lowers the pH of the concrete pore water from around 13 to below 9, and thereby destroys the passive oxide layer that normally protects embedded steel reinforcement. Once the passive layer is destroyed, active corrosion begins in the presence of oxygen and moisture.

XC1 applies to concrete in one of two very specific conditions: (a) dry interior conditions, where the relative humidity of the environment is consistently low enough that the concrete remains essentially dry — typically heated and ventilated interior spaces such as offices, residential rooms, and factory interiors; or (b) permanently submerged in non-aggressive water, where although the concrete is always wet, the absence of oxygen prevents the corrosion reaction from proceeding even if carbonation has occurred. Both conditions are relatively benign for reinforcement durability, which is why XC1 permits the lowest minimum strength class and the smallest nominal cover of all the XC classes.

It is important to note that XC1 is a narrow classification — it covers only dry interiors and permanently submerged conditions. The moment a concrete element is exposed to variable humidity (wet sometimes, dry at other times), it moves into XC2, XC3, or XC4 territory, which require progressively more demanding concrete specifications. In UK practice, many elements that might appear to be XC1 (such as a ground floor slab in a house) are actually better classified as XC2 (if the underside is in ground contact) or XC3/XC4 (if the building is not consistently heated and dried). The structural engineer must assess the actual conditions the concrete will experience throughout its design service life before confirming the XC class.

XC1 Scope – Typical Applications

Concrete elements that legitimately fall within XC1 exposure class in the UK include:

  • Internal floor slabs in heated, occupied buildings: Ground floor slabs in houses, offices, shops, and factories where the interior is consistently heated and dried, and the slab has an effective DPM (damp proof membrane) below it preventing moisture ingress from the ground.
  • Internal upper floor slabs and beams: Suspended concrete slabs in multi-storey buildings where both top and bottom surfaces are within a conditioned interior environment throughout the design life.
  • Internal columns and walls: RC columns and walls entirely within the building envelope in a consistently dry interior — for example, internal columns in an office building or residential block.
  • Internal beams and lintels: Concrete beams within the building fabric that are never exposed to outdoor humidity or moisture.
  • Foundations permanently below the water table: Concrete foundations in permanently saturated ground (never allowed to dry out) where oxygen availability at the reinforcement is permanently limited. This is a less common application of XC1 and requires confident knowledge that the water table will permanently remain above the foundation throughout the design life.
  • Blinding / oversite concrete below DPM: Plain concrete blinding layers and oversite concrete below a structural slab with a DPM above — these are typically unreinforced and may be specified as GEN1 or GEN2 regardless of exposure class.
ⓘ XC1 is the most lenient exposure class: XC1 permits the lowest minimum concrete strength (C20/25 for S4), the highest maximum w/c ratio (0.65), the lowest minimum cover (cnom = 25mm), and the lowest minimum cement content (260 kg/m³) of all carbonation exposure classes. In practice, many XC1 concrete elements are specified as GEN3/C20 or RC28/35 — the same mix used for standard domestic groundworks — because the durability requirement is genuinely modest for dry interior conditions.

XC1 vs XC2 vs XC3 vs XC4 – Choosing the Right Class

The four XC carbonation classes cover the full range of moisture conditions that reinforced concrete may experience in UK construction:

  • XC1 – Dry or permanently wet: Interior concrete in consistently dry conditions (heated, ventilated buildings) or permanently submerged. Minimum C20/25, max w/c 0.65, cnom = 25mm (S4).
  • XC2 – Wet, rarely dry: Concrete in ground contact (foundations, basement walls below ground level, retaining walls) that is frequently or always wet but rarely dries out. Minimum C25/30, max w/c 0.60, cnom = 35mm (S4).
  • XC3 – Moderate humidity / sheltered exterior: Concrete exposed to moderate humidity — sheltered exterior elements (under roofs, canopies), internal concrete in buildings with high humidity (kitchens, bathrooms, garages). Minimum C30/37, max w/c 0.55, cnom = 35mm (S4).
  • XC4 – Cyclic wet and dry: Concrete exposed to the most aggressive carbonation conditions — fully exposed exterior concrete subject to rain and drying cycles, and concrete subject to frequent wetting and drying. Minimum C30/37, max w/c 0.50, cnom = 45mm (S4).
⚠ Common misclassification: Ground floor slabs in UK domestic buildings are frequently — and incorrectly — classified as XC1 by contractors. In practice, the underside of a ground floor slab sits on hardcore and/or blinding that is in ground contact and subject to moisture variation. Unless the slab has a completely effective DPM below it and is in a consistently heated interior above, XC2 is often more appropriate for the underside face. The top face in a heated interior may be XC1, but the governing face (lowest cover requirement) determines the specification. Always confirm the correct class with your structural engineer.

BS 8500 XC Concrete Specification Requirements – UK 2026

The table below summarises the minimum concrete specification requirements for all four XC exposure classes under BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019, for Structural Class S4 (50-year design life) with CEM I cement, for reinforced concrete. Nominal cover values include the 10mm construction tolerance allowance from the UK National Annex to EC2.

XC ClassCarbonation ConditionMin. Strength (S4)Max. w/cMin. Cement (kg/m³)cmin (mm)cnom (mm)Typical Elements
XC1Dry or permanently wetC20/250.652601525Internal slabs, dry interior columns
XC2Wet, rarely dryC25/300.602802535Foundations, buried retaining walls
XC3Moderate humidityC30/370.553002535Sheltered exterior, internal high-humidity
XC4Cyclic wet and dryC30/370.503203545Exposed exterior, rain-exposed horizontal

XC1 Specification by Structural Class and Cement Type

Structural ClassDesign LifeCement TypeMin. StrengthMax. w/cMin. Cement (kg/m³)cmin (mm)cnom (mm)
S225 yearsCEM I / all typesC12/150.702401020
S225 yearsIIIA (GGBS)C12/150.702401020
S450 yearsCEM IC20/250.652601525
S450 yearsIIIA (GGBS)C16/200.652401525
S450 yearsIIA-V / IIB-V (PFA)C16/200.652401525
S450 yearsIIA-LL (limestone)C20/250.652601525
S6100 yearsCEM IC25/300.602802535
S6100 yearsIIIA (GGBS)C20/250.602602535

Unreinforced (Plain) Concrete and XC1

For unreinforced (plain) concrete, the exposure class requirements are significantly more relaxed because there is no reinforcement to protect from corrosion. BS 8500 does not specify minimum covers for unreinforced concrete (since there is no reinforcement). The primary specification concern shifts from durability to structural performance (compressive strength) and, for unreinforced elements, the minimum strength requirement under XC1 for S4 is effectively only C12/15 — though in practice most unreinforced interior concrete is specified at GEN3/C20 or higher for structural reasons. Blinding and oversite concrete (plain, below DPM) is typically specified at GEN1 (C10) or GEN2 (C15) regardless of exposure class, as its function is primarily to provide a clean, level working surface rather than a structural element.

ElementTypical SpecificationXC ClassRationale
Oversite / blinding (below DPM)GEN1 (C10) or GEN2 (C15)XC1 (technically)Non-structural; durability not critical below DPM; no reinforcement
Plain concrete foundations (masonry loads)GEN3 (C20) unreinforcedXC2 often more appropriateGEN3 provides adequate structural strength; exposure class governs if reinforced
RC internal ground floor slab (dry interior)RC25 or RC28 (C25–C28)XC1Min. C20/25 for XC1 S4; RC25 provides margin above minimum
RC internal upper floor slabRC30 (C30/37)XC1 (top face) / XC3 possible (soffit)RC30 standard for structural performance; higher class may govern soffit
RC internal columnC30/37 or C35/45XC1 if truly dry interiorStructural performance typically governs over durability in XC1

XC1 Concrete Cost Guide UK 2026 – Price by Specification and Region

XC1-compliant concrete is the most economical durability specification in BS 8500 — the minimum strength class C20/25 corresponds to the standard GEN3/C20 domestic mix that is the workhorse of UK groundworks. In practice, interior structural concrete is often specified at C30/37 or higher for structural reasons, which slightly increases cost above the minimum XC1 durability requirement. The table below covers the relevant strength classes for XC1 and the broader XC range.

Mix SpecificationN Ireland / ScotlandNorth / WalesMidlands / SWSouth EastGreater London
GEN3 / C20/25 (XC1 minimum, S4)£90–£108/m³£95–£114/m³£100–£120/m³£108–£132/m³£120–£148/m³
C25/30 (XC1 S6 / XC2 S4 minimum)£96–£116/m³£102–£124/m³£108–£130/m³£116–£142/m³£130–£160/m³
RC30 / C30/37 (XC3/XC4 minimum; typical structural)£102–£122/m³£108–£130/m³£114–£138/m³£124–£150/m³£138–£170/m³
RC35 / C35/45£110–£132/m³£116–£140/m³£123–£148/m³£134–£162/m³£150–£182/m³
Volumetric mixer premium (any qty)+£16–£24/m³+£18–£26/m³+£19–£28/m³+£21–£30/m³+£23–£34/m³
Short-load surcharge (per m³ below min.)£88–£155/m³£93–£165/m³£98–£175/m³£106–£190/m³£118–£210/m³

XC1-compliant concrete at the minimum strength class (C20/25 / GEN3) is the most affordable ready-mix concrete in the UK. In practice, most structural interior concrete is specified at RC30 or higher for structural performance reasons — the XC1 durability requirement of C20/25 rarely governs the final specification. Savings from specifying the minimum XC1 mix rather than the typical structural grade are modest (approximately £15–£25/m³) but can be meaningful on large interior pours.

Interior Concrete Additional Costs and Considerations UK 2026

Item / ServiceTypical Cost Range (2026)Notes
Power float finish (internal slabs)£4–£9/m²Standard for internal floor slabs; creates smooth, durable, dust-resistant surface; required before floor finishes
Self-levelling screed over slab£18–£35/m²Anhydrite or cementitious liquid screed; used to level slab before final floor finish; common in new build
Sand-cement screed (traditional)£14–£28/m²65–75mm traditional screed; cheaper than liquid screed but requires longer drying time
DPM (damp proof membrane)£0.80–£2.00/m²1200-gauge polythene below ground floor slabs; essential to maintain XC1 (dry) conditions above
EPS / PIR insulation below slab£5–£16/m²Below slab insulation for Part L compliance; EPS 100 or PIR; required for heated floors in new build
Steel fabric mesh reinforcement (A142)£6–£10/m²Standard A142 mesh for domestic floor slabs; supply and fix; spacer chairs included
Concrete test cubes (6-cube set)£100–£250 per setRecommended for any significant structural pour; crush at 7 and 28 days; retain delivery tickets
Curing compound (spray-on)£0.80–£2.50/m²Applied after finishing; reduces surface drying and aids strength gain; important for slab quality
Concrete pump hire (restricted access)£400–£900/dayOften required for upper floor pours; formwork-to-pour coordination essential
Formwork (soffit shuttering – upper slabs)£15–£40/m²Proprietary prop-and-panel or traditional timber formwork; strike after minimum 7–14 days depending on strength
Structural engineer’s slab design£500–£2,500+Required for upper floor slabs, transfer slabs, and any slab carrying significant imposed loads; Part A Building Regs compliance
Building Control inspection fee£100–£300Building Control inspection of structural slabs and foundations; required for most RC work under Building Regs Part A

Essential Facts About XC1 Concrete – UK 2026

XC1 is the Least Demanding XC Class

XC1 represents the most benign carbonation environment for concrete — dry interiors where carbonation is slow due to low moisture content, or permanently submerged conditions where oxygen is unavailable for corrosion. The minimum specification (C20/25, cnom = 25mm) is the lowest of all exposure classes, making XC1 concrete the most economical durability specification.

C20/25 Minimum for S4

For Structural Class S4 (50-year design life), XC1 requires only a minimum strength class of C20/25 (equivalent to GEN3/ST4 in UK trade notation) with a maximum w/c ratio of 0.65 and minimum cement content of 260 kg/m³. This is identical to the standard GEN3 domestic concrete used for unreinforced strip foundations, garage slabs, and paths.

Nominal Cover Only 25mm

The nominal cover to reinforcement for XC1 at S4 is cnom = 25mm (cmin = 15mm + 10mm construction tolerance). This is the smallest cover used in structural concrete in UK practice. It is appropriate only for genuinely dry interior conditions; any moisture risk should prompt an increase to XC2 (cnom = 35mm) or XC3 (cnom = 35mm).

Structural Strength Often Governs

In most interior RC concrete elements (columns, beams, upper floor slabs), the structural design requirement governs the concrete grade, not the XC1 durability requirement. It is common for interior elements to be specified at C30/37 or C35/45 for structural reasons even though XC1 permits C20/25 as the durability minimum. The engineer must satisfy both structural and durability requirements simultaneously.

DPM is Key to XC1 Classification

A ground floor slab can only legitimately be classified as XC1 (dry) if there is an effective damp proof membrane (DPM) below the slab separating it from the ground. Without a DPM, moisture from the ground will maintain concrete humidity at levels more consistent with XC2. In UK domestic construction, a 1200-gauge polythene DPM below the slab is standard practice and is essential for both XC1 classification and Building Regulations compliance (Part C).

Permanently Submerged Condition

The “permanently submerged” sub-case of XC1 is relatively rare in UK practice and requires high confidence that the concrete will never be allowed to dry out throughout its design life. If there is any possibility of dewatering (e.g. during maintenance, drought, or groundwater level changes), the element should be designed for more aggressive exposure classes. Always take site-specific hydrogeological advice for below-water-table structures.

Oversite and Blinding Concrete

Oversite concrete (the plain concrete layer below a structural ground floor slab) and blinding (a thin concrete layer providing a clean surface for foundation work) are typically unreinforced and specified at GEN1 (C10) or GEN2 (C15) regardless of the XC class, as their function is non-structural. The exposure class for oversite is technically XC1 (below DPM), but structural performance, not durability, is the primary specification driver for these elements.

Carbonation Mechanism

Carbonation of concrete is driven by CO² diffusion through the pore system. In a dry interior at 50–60% relative humidity, carbonation proceeds at a moderate rate but moisture availability for corrosion is limited. At below 40% RH, carbonation proceeds but the electrolyte (water) needed for electrochemical corrosion is largely absent — hence XC1 (dry) permits the most relaxed specification. At above 80% RH, carbonation slows but corrosion accelerates — this is the XC3/XC4 territory.

Garages and High-Humidity Interiors

A very common error is classifying garage floors as XC1. Garages in the UK are unheated, subject to vehicle moisture, condensation, and seasonal humidity variation — conditions that typically correspond to XC3 rather than XC1. The concrete and cover requirement for a garage floor slab should therefore match XC3 (C30/37, cnom = 35mm), not XC1. Similarly, concrete in bathrooms, kitchens, plant rooms, and car parks should be assessed as XC3 or higher.

Structural Class Adjustments

BS 8500 allows the structural class (and therefore the cover requirement) to be adjusted from the default S4. The class can be reduced by one (e.g. from S4 to S3) if: the concrete strength class exceeds the minimum by at least two classes; or slab geometry allows the cover to be increased without reducing the effective depth; or stainless steel reinforcement is used. These adjustments can reduce the minimum cover for XC1 from 15mm to 10mm (cnom = 20mm).

GGBS for Internal Concrete

GGBS-blended concrete (CEM III/A or IIB-S combinations) can be used for XC1 interior concrete and permits a slightly lower minimum strength class (C16/20 vs C20/25 for CEM I). The benefits of GGBS — lower heat of hydration for large pours, lower early strength gain — can be advantageous for thick interior slabs. However, for standard domestic interior slabs, CEM I provides adequate performance and is simpler to specify.

Always Confirm with Your Engineer

While XC1 represents the minimum exposure classification and the most straightforward specification, confirming the correct exposure class and concrete specification with a Chartered Structural Engineer remains essential for any significant structural element. Misclassification of exposure class is one of the most common sources of premature concrete deterioration in UK buildings, and the cost of remediation far exceeds the cost of correct initial specification.

Frequently Asked Questions – XC1 Concrete UK 2026

What is XC1 concrete exposure class?

XC1 is a concrete exposure class in BS EN 206 and BS 8500, standing for “corrosion induced by carbonation — subclass 1: dry or permanently wet.” It is the least aggressive carbonation exposure class and applies to concrete in two specific conditions: (a) dry interior environments (consistently low humidity — heated, ventilated buildings) where carbonation proceeds slowly and moisture for corrosion is limited; or (b) permanently submerged in non-aggressive water (no oxygen available for corrosion). XC1 permits the lowest concrete grade (C20/25 minimum for S4) and smallest nominal cover (25mm) of all XC exposure classes, making it the most economical durability specification.

What concrete mix is required for XC1?

For Structural Class S4 (50-year design life) with CEM I cement, BS 8500 requires for XC1: minimum strength class C20/25 (equivalent to GEN3/ST4); maximum w/c ratio 0.65; minimum cement content 260 kg/m³; and nominal cover to reinforcement cnom = 25mm. In UK trade terms, this is broadly equivalent to standard GEN3 ready-mix concrete — the most commonly used domestic mix. However, for upper floor slabs, columns, and beams, the structural design requirement typically demands C30/37 or higher regardless of the XC1 durability minimum.

Does a house ground floor slab qualify as XC1?

It depends on the construction details. A house ground floor slab may qualify as XC1 on its top face if the interior is consistently heated and the humidity is genuinely low. However, the underside and lower portion of the slab are in contact with the ground via the DPM, hardcore, and blinding — conditions more consistent with XC2. In practice, most structural engineers use XC2 as the governing class for domestic ground floor slabs to provide a margin of safety and account for the fact that buildings are not always kept consistently heated throughout their design life. The minimum concrete grade for XC2 at S4 is C25/30, with cnom = 35mm — a modest increase over XC1.

What is the difference between XC1 and XC2?

The difference lies in the moisture regime. XC1 covers concrete that is consistently dry (low RH interior) or permanently submerged (no oxygen). XC2 covers concrete that is wet but rarely dry — typically concrete in ground contact (foundations, basement walls) that is frequently or permanently in contact with soil moisture but not in a truly dry interior. XC2 requires: minimum C25/30 (vs C20/25 for XC1); maximum w/c 0.60 (vs 0.65); minimum cement 280 kg/m³ (vs 260); and cnom = 35mm (vs 25mm for XC1 S4). For most UK domestic foundations — even those in well-drained ground — XC2 is the more appropriate classification than XC1.

Can I use GEN3 concrete for an XC1 interior slab?

Yes — for unreinforced or lightly loaded interior applications, GEN3 (C20/25) meets the minimum XC1 requirement for S4 and is the most economical choice. For reinforced concrete slabs, GEN3 technically meets the XC1 durability minimum (C20/25) but the structural engineer may specify a higher grade (RC28, RC30, or RC35) to meet the structural design requirements (bending, shear, deflection). The structural grade always governs when it exceeds the durability minimum. Never use a concrete grade lower than the minimum required by the exposure class even if the structural calculation is satisfied at a lower grade — the durability requirement is non-negotiable.

What is the minimum cover for XC1 reinforced concrete?

For XC1 at Structural Class S4 (50-year design life), the minimum cover is cmin = 15mm, giving a nominal cover cnom = 25mm (adding the 10mm construction tolerance per UK NA to EC2). This is the smallest cover used in reinforced concrete in UK structural practice. For comparison, external elements in XC4 require cmin = 35mm (cnom = 45mm). Even for XC1 elements, the 25mm nominal cover must be consistently achieved during construction — inadequate cover voids the durability assumption regardless of the concrete grade specified.

Does a garage floor slab count as XC1?

Almost certainly not — this is one of the most common misclassifications in UK domestic construction. A garage floor slab is subject to vehicle ingress of moisture (rain, puddles, snow melt from parked vehicles), condensation from temperature cycling, and significant seasonal humidity variation. These conditions correspond to XC3 or XC4, not XC1. Specifying a garage slab as XC1 and providing only 25mm of cover with C20/25 concrete will result in premature surface carbonation reaching the reinforcement and potential corrosion. The correct specification for a UK domestic garage floor slab is RC30 (C30/37) with cnom = 35mm, which satisfies XC3 requirements. Your structural engineer should confirm the appropriate class for your specific building.

How much does XC1 concrete cost?

XC1 concrete at the minimum specification (C20/25 / GEN3) is the most affordable ready-mix grade — approximately £108–£132/m³ in South East England in 2026 for a full load. However, most interior structural concrete is specified at RC30 (C30/37) or higher for structural reasons, costing approximately £124–£150/m³ in the South East. The cost difference between meeting the XC1 minimum (C20/25) and the typical structural grade (C30/37) is approximately £15–£25/m³ — a modest premium that is almost always justified by the structural performance benefit. Always obtain at least three quotes from local batching plants and confirm the mix designation in writing.