BS Standards, Eurocodes, Building Regulations & Key Technical Reference Tables
The following table lists the most commonly referenced British Standards in UK construction, civil engineering, and structural engineering practice. Standards marked EC have been partially or fully superseded by Eurocodes but may still be referenced in contracts and legacy designs. Always verify the current edition with BSI before specifying.
| Standard Number | Title | Status | Key Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS EN 1990 | Basis of Structural Design (Eurocode 0) | Current | Load combinations, reliability, design principles |
| BS EN 1991 | Actions on Structures (Eurocode 1) | Current | Dead, imposed, wind, snow, thermal loads |
| BS EN 1992 | Design of Concrete Structures (Eurocode 2) | Current | Reinforced and prestressed concrete design |
| BS EN 1993 | Design of Steel Structures (Eurocode 3) | Current | Structural steelwork design |
| BS EN 1994 | Design of Composite Steel & Concrete Structures (EC4) | Current | Composite beams, slabs, and columns |
| BS EN 1995 | Design of Timber Structures (Eurocode 5) | Current | Structural timber and engineered wood design |
| BS EN 1996 | Design of Masonry Structures (Eurocode 6) | Current | Brick, block, and stone masonry design |
| BS EN 1997 | Geotechnical Design (Eurocode 7) | Current | Foundations, retaining walls, ground investigation |
| BS EN 1998 | Design for Earthquake Resistance (Eurocode 8) | Current | Seismic design (limited UK application) |
| BS EN 1999 | Design of Aluminium Structures (Eurocode 9) | Current | Structural aluminium design |
| BS 8110-1:1997 | Structural Use of Concrete – Code of Practice for Design and Construction | Withdrawn → EC2 | Legacy RC design; still referenced in older contracts |
| BS 5950 | Structural Use of Steelwork in Building | Withdrawn → EC3 | Legacy steel design reference |
| BS 5268 | Structural Use of Timber | Withdrawn → EC5 | Legacy timber design reference |
| BS 5628 | Code of Practice for Use of Masonry | Withdrawn → EC6 | Legacy masonry design reference |
| BS 6399-2 | Loading for Buildings – Wind Loads | Withdrawn → EC1 | Legacy wind load reference; still used in some domestic work |
| BS 8004:2015 | Code of Practice for Foundations | Current | Foundation design guidance for UK practice |
| BS 8002:2015 | Code of Practice for Earth Retaining Structures | Current | Retaining wall design |
| BS 8007:1987 | Design of Concrete Structures for Retaining Aqueous Liquids | Current | Water-retaining structures |
| Standard Number | Title | Status | Key Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS EN 206:2013+A2:2021 | Concrete – Specification, Performance, Production and Conformity | Current | Concrete specification and conformity |
| BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 | Concrete – Complementary British Standard to BS EN 206 – Part 1 | Current | Method of specifying and guidance to the specifier |
| BS 8500-2:2015+A2:2019 | Concrete – Complementary British Standard to BS EN 206 – Part 2 | Current | Specification for constituent materials and concrete |
| BS EN 197-1:2011 | Cement – Composition, Specifications and Conformity Criteria | Current | Portland cement types and designations |
| BS EN 12390 | Testing Hardened Concrete (series) | Current | Cube strength, tensile, density, permeability testing |
| BS EN 771-1:2011+A1:2015 | Specification for Masonry Units – Clay Masonry Units | Current | Engineering and facing brick specification |
| BS EN 771-3 | Specification for Masonry Units – Aggregate Concrete Masonry Units | Current | Concrete block specification |
| BS EN 998-2:2016 | Specification for Mortar for Masonry – Masonry Mortar | Current | Mortar designations and mix specifications |
| BS 4449:2005+A3:2016 | Steel for the Reinforcement of Concrete – Weldable Reinforcing Steel | Current | Rebar specification (B500A, B500B, B500C) |
| BS 4483:2005 | Steel Fabric for Reinforcement of Concrete | Current | Mesh reinforcement (A142, A193, A252, etc.) |
| Standard Number | Title | Status | Key Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS EN 338:2016 | Structural Timber – Strength Classes | Current | C16, C24 timber strength grading |
| BS EN 14081 | Timber Structures – Strength Graded Structural Timber | Current | Visual and machine grading of structural timber |
| BS EN 636 | Plywood – Specifications | Current | Structural and non-structural plywood grades |
| BS 5534:2014+A2:2018 | Code of Practice for Slating and Tiling | Current | Roof tile and slate fixing, batten sizing, lap tables |
| BS 8217:2005 | Reinforced Bitumen Membranes for Roofing | Current | Flat roof felt specification and installation |
| BS EN 12056 | Gravity Drainage Systems Inside Buildings (series) | Current | Above-ground drainage design |
| BS EN 752 | Drain and Sewer Systems Outside Buildings | Current | Below-ground drainage design |
| BS EN 13380 | Requirements for Rehabilitation of Drain and Sewer Systems | Current | Drainage repair and relining |
| Standard Number | Title | Status | Key Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS EN 13501-1 | Fire Classification of Construction Products and Building Elements | Current | Reaction to fire classification (A1, A2, B, C, D, E, F) |
| BS EN 13501-2 | Fire Classification – Resistance to Fire | Current | Fire resistance (R, E, I) classification |
| BS 476 (series) | Fire Tests on Building Materials and Structures | Partially current | Legacy fire resistance test method; still referenced in Building Regs |
| BS 8233:2014 | Guidance on Sound Insulation and Noise Reduction for Buildings | Current | Acoustic design and noise control guidance |
| BS EN ISO 6946:2017 | Building Components and Elements – Thermal Resistance and Transmittance | Current | U-value calculation methodology |
| BS EN ISO 10211 | Thermal Bridges in Building Construction | Current | Thermal bridge linear transmission coefficient (Ψ-value) |
| BS EN ISO 13788 | Hygrothermal Performance – Internal Surface Temperature to Avoid Mould | Current | Condensation risk assessment |
| BS EN 15026 | Hygrothermal Performance – Assessment of Moisture Transfer by Numerical Simulation | Current | Advanced moisture modelling |
Buy or view British Standards: BSI Group – Official Standards Publisher | BSI Knowledge (subscription) | ICE Virtual Library | IStructE – Institution of Structural Engineers
The Eurocodes are the primary suite of structural design standards used across Europe, adopted in the UK through BS EN publications with accompanying UK National Annexes (NA) that specify nationally determined parameters (NDPs). Following Brexit, the UK retains the Eurocodes as its structural design standards; BSI continues to publish and maintain UK National Annexes independently of CEN.
| Eurocode | BS EN Reference | Subject | UK NA Reference | Key NDPs for UK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EC0 | BS EN 1990 | Basis of Structural Design | NA to BS EN 1990 | Load combination factors (ψ₀, ψ₁, ψ₂); reliability classes; design working life |
| EC1-1-1 | BS EN 1991-1-1 | Densities, Self-Weight, Imposed Loads for Buildings | NA to BS EN 1991-1-1 | Imposed loads qk for residential (1.5 kN/m²), offices (2.5–5.0), car parks (2.5) |
| EC1-1-3 | BS EN 1991-1-3 | Snow Loads | NA to BS EN 1991-1-3 | Ground snow load map sk; altitude correction; shape coefficients μ |
| EC1-1-4 | BS EN 1991-1-4 | Wind Actions | NA to BS EN 1991-1-4 | Fundamental basic wind velocity vb,0 map; terrain categories; orography |
| EC1-1-5 | BS EN 1991-1-5 | Thermal Actions | NA to BS EN 1991-1-5 | Temperature ranges for UK climate |
| EC2-1-1 | BS EN 1992-1-1 | Concrete Structures – General Rules | NA to BS EN 1992-1-1 | Concrete cover to reinforcement; partial factors γC=1.5, γS=1.15; exposure classes |
| EC3-1-1 | BS EN 1993-1-1 | Steel Structures – General Rules | NA to BS EN 1993-1-1 | Partial factors γM0=1.0, γM1=1.0, γM2=1.25; buckling curves |
| EC5-1-1 | BS EN 1995-1-1 | Timber Structures – General Rules | NA to BS EN 1995-1-1 | Partial factors; kmod values; Service Class definitions |
| EC6-1-1 | BS EN 1996-1-1 | Masonry Structures – General Rules | NA to BS EN 1996-1-1 | Partial factors γM for masonry; capacity reduction factor Φ |
| EC7-1 | BS EN 1997-1 | Geotechnical Design – General Rules | NA to BS EN 1997-1 | Design Approach 1 (DA1) as UK approach; partial factors for GEO and STR |
| Building Use / Category | Category | qk (kN/m²) | Qk (kN point load) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential – floors (houses, flats, bedrooms) | A | 1.5 | 2.0 | Standard domestic floor design load |
| Residential – stairs | A | 3.0 | 2.0 | — |
| Residential – balconies | A | 2.5–4.0 | 2.0 | Higher value for public balconies |
| Offices – general use (not open plan) | B | 2.5 | 4.5 | — |
| Offices – open plan / public areas | B | 3.0 | 4.5 | — |
| Public assembly – fixed seating | C1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | — |
| Public assembly – moveable seating / restaurants | C3 | 5.0 | 4.5 | — |
| Shopping areas / retail floors | D1 | 4.0 | 3.6 | — |
| Storage areas – general | E1 | ≥7.5 | 7.0 | Actual load from stored goods governs |
| Car parks – passenger vehicles (≤2.5t GVW) | F | 2.5 | 10.0 | Standard domestic car park design load |
| Roofs – accessible for maintenance only | H | 0.4 | 1.0 | Non-accessible roofs: 0.25 kN/m² |
| Roofs – accessible, used as terrace / amenity | I | As floor above | — | Design as equivalent occupied floor |
| Action | ψ₀ | ψ₁ | ψ₂ | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imposed – residential, offices (Cat A & B) | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | Most common for domestic design |
| Imposed – congregation areas (Cat C) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | — |
| Imposed – shopping (Cat D) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | — |
| Imposed – storage (Cat E) | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.8 | — |
| Imposed – car parks (Cat F) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | — |
| Wind actions | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | — |
| Snow – altitude ≤1,000m (UK) | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | — |
| Temperature (non-fire) | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | — |
| Exposure Class | Description | Structural Class S4 Min. Cover (mm) | Typical Applications |
|---|---|---|---|
| X0 | No risk of corrosion or attack – very dry | 10 | Concrete inside (low humidity); unreinforced |
| XC1 | Dry or permanently wet | 15 | Internal RC slabs, beams, columns (dry internal) |
| XC2 | Wet, rarely dry | 25 | Foundations, buried concrete |
| XC3 | Moderate humidity / sheltered from rain | 25 | External concrete sheltered from rain; internal high humidity |
| XC4 | Cyclic wet and dry | 30 | External concrete exposed to rain |
| XD1 | Moderate humidity – chlorides from sources other than seawater | 35 | Concrete surfaces exposed to de-icing salts (at distance) |
| XD2 | Wet, rarely dry – chlorides | 40 | Swimming pools, concrete in chloride-laden water |
| XD3 | Cyclic wet/dry – chlorides | 45 | Bridge decks, car park slabs (direct de-icing salt exposure) |
| XS1 | Exposed to airborne salt, not in direct contact | 35 | Marine structures – exposed to sea air |
| XS3 | Tidal, splash, spray zones | 45 | Intertidal zone marine concrete |
| XF1 | Moderate water saturation, no de-icing agents | 25 | Vertical concrete surfaces exposed to rain and freezing |
| XF4 | High saturation + de-icing agents or seawater | 35 | Road slabs, bridge decks – severe freeze-thaw + salts |
All cover values are nominal cover cnom = cmin + Δcdev. For structural class S4 (most common default class for 50-year design life), Δcdev = 10mm. For example, XC1 nominal cover = 15 + 10 = 25mm. Structural class may be reduced by 1 for high strength concrete (≥C30/37 for XC classes) or by 1 for slab elements.
The Building Regulations 2010 set functional requirements for building work in England. The Approved Documents provide practical guidance on how to comply with each Part. They do not have the force of law — alternative solutions that demonstrably meet the functional requirements are acceptable — but following the guidance is the standard route to compliance.
| Approved Document | Part | Subject | Key 2026 Requirements / Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Part A | Structure | Structural stability of buildings | Foundation requirements; disproportionate collapse; loading tables for domestic construction (span tables for floors, roofs, walls) |
| Part B (Vol.1) | Fire Safety | Dwellinghouses | Means of escape; fire detection (smoke alarms); fire resistance periods; surface spread of flame; separating walls/floors |
| Part B (Vol.2) | Fire Safety | Buildings other than dwellinghouses | Means of escape; compartmentation; sprinklers; fire resistance; external fire spread; firefighter access |
| Part C | Site Preparation and Resistance to Moisture | Dampness, ground gas, contamination | DPC requirements; floor slab waterproofing; subsoil drainage; resistance to radon and methane; contaminated land |
| Part D | Toxic Substances | Cavity insulation | Use of urea-formaldehyde foam insulation in cavity walls |
| Part E | Resistance to Sound | Airborne and impact sound insulation | Separating walls and floors between dwellings; DnTw + Ctr ≥ 45 dB (airborne); LnTw ≤ 62 dB (impact); internal rooms; pre-completion testing or Robust Standard Details |
| Part F (Vol.1) | Ventilation | Dwellings | Trickle ventilators (8,000 mm² for habitable rooms, 4,000 mm² for kitchens/bathrooms); mechanical extract rates; whole-house ventilation systems (MVHR, MEV, dMEV) |
| Part F (Vol.2) | Ventilation | Non-domestic buildings | Ventilation rates; indoor air quality |
| Part G | Sanitation, Hot Water Safety and Water Efficiency | Water use and hot water | Water consumption target: 125 litres/person/day (optional 110 l/p/d); hot water safety; unvented systems; sanitary facilities |
| Part H | Drainage and Waste Disposal | Foul and surface water drainage | Foul drainage gradients and sizing; surface water drainage; septic tanks; cesspools; oil separators |
| Part J | Combustion Appliances and Fuel Storage Systems | Heating appliances and chimneys | Flue design; ventilation for combustion appliances; hearth construction; oil and gas storage |
| Part K | Protection from Falling, Collision and Impact | Stairs, ramps, guarding and barriers | Stair pitch ≤42°; rise 150–220mm; going 220–300mm; handrail height 900–1000mm; balustrade openings ≤100mm |
| Part L (Vol.1) | Conservation of Fuel and Power | New and existing dwellings | U-value targets; SAP calculation; air permeability ≤8 m³/h/m² at 50 Pa; thermal bridging; primary energy rate; Future Homes Standard transition |
| Part L (Vol.2) | Conservation of Fuel and Power | Non-domestic buildings | NABERS UK / BRUKL compliance; building energy modelling; lighting efficacy |
| Part M (Vol.1) | Access to and Use of Buildings | Dwellings | Category 1: Visitable; Category 2: Accessible & adaptable; Category 3: Wheelchair accessible (M4(3)). Doorset clear widths; level thresholds; accessible WC provision |
| Part M (Vol.2) | Access to and Use of Buildings | Non-domestic | Accessibility for buildings other than dwellings; parking; reception; WC provision; lifts |
| Part O | Overheating | New residential buildings | Overheating risk assessment (simplified or dynamic); solar shading requirements; cross-ventilation; applies to all new homes from 2022 |
| Part P | Electrical Safety | Dwellings | Notifiable electrical work; Part P competent persons schemes; consumer unit replacement; kitchen/bathroom circuits |
| Part Q | Security | Dwellings | Doorsets and windows to agreed security standard (PAS 24 or LPS 1175 SR1) for accessible ground floor openings in new dwellings |
| Part R | High-Speed Broadband | All new buildings | Gigabit-ready physical infrastructure; in-building physical network; connection to nearest network distribution point |
| Part S | Infrastructure for Charging Electric Vehicles | New buildings with associated parking | EV charging point or cable route in new dwellings with parking; applies from 15 June 2022 |
The following are indicative maximum span values from the span tables in Approved Document A for common domestic structural elements. These are for guidance only — always confirm with the relevant AD table using the correct loading conditions and timber grade.
| Element | Timber Grade | Section Size | Max. Span (m) – indicative | Spacing (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floor joist (domestic – 1.5 kN/m²) | C16 | 47 × 145mm | 2.85 | 400 |
| Floor joist (domestic – 1.5 kN/m²) | C16 | 47 × 170mm | 3.36 | 400 |
| Floor joist (domestic – 1.5 kN/m²) | C24 | 47 × 145mm | 3.14 | 400 |
| Floor joist (domestic – 1.5 kN/m²) | C24 | 47 × 170mm | 3.69 | 400 |
| Floor joist (domestic – 1.5 kN/m²) | C24 | 47 × 195mm | 4.22 | 400 |
| Flat roof joist (non-accessible – 0.75 kN/m²) | C16 | 47 × 145mm | 3.28 | 400 |
| Flat roof joist (non-accessible – 0.75 kN/m²) | C24 | 47 × 170mm | 4.15 | 400 |
| Ceiling joist (only ceiling load) | C16 | 47 × 97mm | 3.00 | 400 |
| Ceiling joist (only ceiling load) | C16 | 47 × 122mm | 3.83 | 400 |
| Rafter (tiles + insulation) | C16 | 47 × 100mm | 2.31 | 400 |
| Rafter (tiles + insulation) | C24 | 47 × 125mm | 3.34 | 400 |
| Designation | Strength Class | Max W/C Ratio | Min Cement (kg/m³) | Max Agg. Size | Typical Applications | Site Mix Equiv. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEN0 | C10/12 | 0.70 | 180 | 20mm | Blinding, non-structural fill, temporary works | 1:3:6 |
| GEN1 | C15/20 | 0.65 | 240 | 20mm | Strip & trench fill foundations, fence posts, mass fill | 1:2:4 |
| GEN2 | C20/25 | 0.60 | 280 | 20mm | Unreinforced domestic floor slabs, paths, patios, shed bases | 1:2:3 |
| GEN3 | C20/25 | 0.55 | 300 | 20mm | Reinforced ground floor slabs, garage floors (light vehicles) | 1:1.5:3 |
| RC25 | C25/30 | 0.55 | 300 | 20mm | Reinforced structural slabs, beams, lightly loaded elements | Designed only |
| RC30 | C30/37 | 0.50 | 320 | 20mm | Driveways, reinforced slabs, structural concrete | Designed only |
| RC35 | C35/45 | 0.45 | 340 | 20mm | Heavily loaded structural elements | Designed only |
| RC40 | C40/50 | 0.40 | 360 | 20mm | High-strength structural elements, post-tensioned work | Designed only |
| PAV1 | C30/37 (air) | 0.50 | 320 | 20mm | Concrete driveways, car parks (residential) | Designed only |
| PAV2 | C35/45 (air) | 0.45 | 340 | 20mm | Heavily trafficked pavements | Designed only |
| FND2 | C25/30 (SRPC) | 0.55 | 300 | 20mm | Foundations – DS-2 sulphate exposure class | SRPC only |
| FND3 | C25/30 (SRPC) | 0.50 | 320 | 20mm | Foundations – DS-3 sulphate exposure class | SRPC only |
| FND4 | C32/40 (SRPC) | 0.45 | 360 | 20mm | Foundations – DS-4 sulphate exposure class | Designed only |
| Mix Ratio (C:S:A) | Designation | Cement (kg) | Cement (25kg bags) | Sharp Sand (kg) | Coarse Agg. (kg) | Water (litres) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 : 3 : 6 | GEN0 | 180 | 8 | 540 | 1,080 | ~105 |
| 1 : 2 : 4 | GEN1 | 250 | 10 | 500 | 1,000 | ~140 |
| 1 : 2 : 3 | GEN2 | 310 | 13 | 620 | 930 | ~160 |
| 1 : 1.5 : 3 | GEN3 | 350 | 14 | 525 | 1,050 | ~175 |
| 1 : 1.5 : 2.5 | ~RC25 | 380 | 16 | 570 | 950 | ~185 |
| Mesh Ref. | Bar Dia. (mm) | Pitch (mm) | Area (mm²/m) – Main | Area (mm²/m) – Cross | Weight (kg/m²) | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A98 | 5 | 200 | 98 | 98 | 1.54 | Screeds, light crack control |
| A142 | 6 | 200 | 142 | 142 | 2.22 | Lightly reinforced domestic slabs, garage floors |
| A193 | 7 | 200 | 193 | 193 | 3.02 | Domestic ground floor slabs, light commercial |
| A252 | 8 | 200 | 252 | 252 | 3.95 | Commercial ground floor slabs |
| A393 | 10 | 200 | 393 | 393 | 6.16 | Heavy duty slabs, industrial floors |
| B196 | 5 / 7 | 100 / 200 | 196 | 98 | 3.05 | One-way spanning slabs |
| B283 | 6 / 7 | 100 / 200 | 283 | 98 | 3.73 | One-way spanning slabs |
| B385 | 7 / 7 | 100 / 200 | 385 | 193 | 4.53 | One-way spanning slabs |
| B503 | 8 / 7 | 100 / 200 | 503 | 193 | 5.93 | Heavily loaded one-way slabs |
| C283 | 6 | 100 / 400 | 283 | 70 | 2.61 | Roads and pavements |
| C636 | 9 | 100 / 400 | 636 | 159 | 5.55 | Heavy pavement slabs |
| Bar Size | Nominal Dia. (mm) | Cross-Section Area (mm²) | Mass (kg/m) | Common Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T6 | 6 | 28.3 | 0.222 | Links, stirrups, distribution bars |
| T8 | 8 | 50.3 | 0.395 | Slab distribution, links |
| T10 | 10 | 78.5 | 0.617 | Slab main bars, foundation ties |
| T12 | 12 | 113.1 | 0.888 | Beam and slab main reinforcement – most common domestic bar |
| T16 | 16 | 201.1 | 1.579 | Beam main bars, column ties |
| T20 | 20 | 314.2 | 2.466 | Beam main reinforcement |
| T25 | 25 | 490.9 | 3.854 | Heavy beam and column reinforcement |
| T32 | 32 | 804.2 | 6.313 | Large columns, pile caps |
| T40 | 40 | 1,257 | 9.864 | Major structural elements |
The following U-value targets apply to new dwellings in England under Approved Document L Volume 1 (2021 edition, effective from June 2022). These are limiting fabric standards — notional targets used as the baseline for SAP calculation — not absolute maximum values for individual elements in all cases. The overall dwelling must achieve the target primary energy rate and emission rate.
| Building Element | New Dwelling – Limiting U-value (W/m²K) | Extension / Renovation Threshold | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roof (flat or pitched) | 0.11 | 0.16 | Typically 250–400mm mineral wool or PIR equivalent |
| External walls (cavity) | 0.18 | 0.30 | Full-fill or partial-fill cavity insulation required |
| External walls (solid – new build) | 0.18 | 0.30 | External or internal insulation system required |
| Ground floor (solid or suspended) | 0.13 | 0.25 | Typically 100–150mm PIR below screed |
| Windows and glazed doors | 1.20 (whole window) | 1.60 | Triple glazing typically achieves 0.7–1.0 W/m²K; double 1.2–1.6 |
| Rooflights / skylights | 1.40 (whole unit) | 2.20 | Fixed rooflights lower than opening rooflights |
| External doors (opaque) | 1.00 | 1.80 | Insulated composite doors typically 0.8–1.2 W/m²K |
| Party walls (between dwellings) | 0.20 | — | Also subject to Part E acoustic requirements |
| Air permeability (target) | ≤5.0 m³/h/m² @ 50 Pa | ≤8.0 m³/h/m² @ 50 Pa | New dwellings require pre-completion pressure test |
| Material | λ (W/mK) | Typical Use | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dense concrete (2,300 kg/m³) | 2.00 | Structural concrete, foundations | — |
| Lightweight concrete block (600 kg/m³) | 0.19 | Inner leaf of cavity wall | Good thermal performance |
| Aerated concrete block (AAC) – e.g. Thermalite | 0.11–0.16 | Inner leaf of cavity wall, partition | Excellent thermal mass / insulation balance |
| Clay engineering brick | 1.20–1.50 | Outer leaf, DPC courses | Poor insulator – relies on cavity |
| Facing brick (commons) | 0.77 | Outer leaf of cavity wall | — |
| Mortar (1:3 cement:sand) | 0.88 | Joints in masonry | Thermal bridge through mortar joints |
| Timber (softwood) | 0.13 | Structural framing, floor joists | Good insulator |
| Plasterboard (12.5mm) | 0.21 | Internal wall and ceiling lining | — |
| Sand cement render / screed | 0.57 | External render, floor screed | — |
| PIR / polyisocyanurate rigid board | 0.022–0.026 | Floor, wall, and roof insulation boards | Highest performance rigid insulation |
| EPS (expanded polystyrene) – standard | 0.033–0.038 | Below-slab insulation, cavity boards | — |
| XPS (extruded polystyrene) | 0.030–0.036 | Below-slab, inverted roof, ground-bearing | Higher moisture resistance than EPS |
| Mineral wool quilt (glass wool) | 0.032–0.044 | Loft insulation, stud wall insulation | Most common loft insulation material |
| Mineral wool slab (rockwool) | 0.033–0.040 | Cavity full-fill, acoustic insulation | Better fire performance than glass wool |
| Phenolic foam board | 0.019–0.023 | Floor, wall, roof – thin profile premium | Best λ value of all common insulants |
| Cellulose / blown-in insulation | 0.035–0.040 | Loft top-up, stud wall cavity fill | Good for retrofit; made from recycled paper |
| Aerogel blanket | 0.013–0.018 | Thin-profile high-performance insulation | Most expensive; used where space is critical |
| Timber frame panel (SIP) | — | Structural insulated panels | Whole-panel R-value specified rather than λ |
The total thermal resistance RT of a building element = sum of all layer resistances + surface resistances:
RT = Rsi + R1 + R2 + ... + Rn + Rse
Where: Rsi (internal surface resistance) = 0.13 m²K/W for walls; 0.10 for upward heat flow (floors); 0.17 for downward (ceiling/roof). Rse (external surface resistance) = 0.04 m²K/W. Each layer resistance Rn = thickness (m) / λ (W/mK). U-value = 1/RT (W/m²K).
| Designation | Mass (kg/m) | Depth (mm) | Width (mm) | Flange t (mm) | Web t (mm) | Ix (cm⁴) | Zx (cm³) | Wpl,x (cm³) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127×76×13 UB | 13.0 | 127.0 | 76.0 | 7.6 | 4.0 | 473 | 74.6 | 84.2 |
| 152×89×16 UB | 16.0 | 152.4 | 88.7 | 7.7 | 4.5 | 834 | 109 | 123 |
| 178×102×19 UB | 19.0 | 177.8 | 101.2 | 7.9 | 4.8 | 1,357 | 153 | 171 |
| 203×102×23 UB | 23.1 | 203.2 | 101.8 | 9.3 | 5.4 | 2,105 | 207 | 234 |
| 203×133×25 UB | 25.1 | 203.2 | 133.2 | 7.8 | 5.8 | 2,340 | 231 | 258 |
| 254×102×22 UB | 22.0 | 254.0 | 101.6 | 6.8 | 5.8 | 2,840 | 224 | 259 |
| 254×102×28 UB | 28.3 | 260.4 | 102.2 | 10.0 | 6.4 | 4,005 | 308 | 353 |
| 305×102×28 UB | 28.2 | 308.7 | 101.8 | 8.8 | 6.0 | 5,537 | 359 | 408 |
| 305×127×37 UB | 37.0 | 304.4 | 123.3 | 10.7 | 7.1 | 7,162 | 471 | 539 |
| 356×127×33 UB | 33.1 | 349.0 | 125.4 | 8.5 | 6.0 | 8,249 | 473 | 543 |
| 356×171×45 UB | 45.0 | 351.4 | 171.1 | 9.7 | 7.0 | 12,070 | 687 | 775 |
| 406×140×39 UB | 39.0 | 398.0 | 141.8 | 8.6 | 6.4 | 12,452 | 626 | 718 |
| 406×178×54 UB | 54.1 | 402.6 | 177.7 | 10.9 | 7.7 | 18,626 | 925 | 1,055 |
| 457×152×52 UB | 52.3 | 449.8 | 152.4 | 10.9 | 7.6 | 21,370 | 950 | 1,096 |
| 533×210×82 UB | 82.2 | 528.3 | 208.8 | 13.2 | 9.6 | 47,500 | 1,800 | 2,060 |
| Designation | Mass (kg/m) | Depth (mm) | Width (mm) | Ix (cm⁴) | Iy (cm⁴) | Zx (cm³) | Wpl,x (cm³) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 152×152×23 UC | 23.0 | 152.4 | 152.2 | 1,263 | 403 | 165.7 | 184 |
| 152×152×30 UC | 30.0 | 157.6 | 152.9 | 1,742 | 560 | 221 | 248 |
| 203×203×46 UC | 46.1 | 203.2 | 203.6 | 4,564 | 1,539 | 449 | 497 |
| 203×203×60 UC | 60.0 | 209.6 | 205.2 | 6,088 | 2,047 | 581 | 656 |
| 254×254×73 UC | 73.1 | 254.1 | 254.6 | 11,410 | 3,870 | 898 | 992 |
| 305×305×97 UC | 97.1 | 307.9 | 304.8 | 22,250 | 7,308 | 1,445 | 1,592 |
| Steel Grade | Thickness (mm) | fy (yield, N/mm²) | fu (ultimate, N/mm²) | E (GPa) | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S275 | t ≤ 16 | 275 | 430 | 210 | General structural steelwork – domestic and light commercial |
| S275 | 16 < t ≤ 40 | 265 | 430 | 210 | — |
| S275 | 40 < t ≤ 80 | 255 | 410 | 210 | — |
| S355 | t ≤ 16 | 355 | 510 | 210 | Higher strength – spans and heavily loaded elements |
| S355 | 16 < t ≤ 40 | 345 | 510 | 210 | — |
| S355 | 40 < t ≤ 80 | 335 | 470 | 210 | — |
| Ground Type | Presumed Bearing Capacity (kN/m²) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Made ground / fill | Not presumed without investigation | Investigate before designing any foundations |
| Soft clay (Cu < 40 kN/m²) | 25–50 | Very low bearing; piles may be required |
| Firm clay (Cu 40–75 kN/m²) | 75–100 | Strip foundations at 1m+ depth typically adequate |
| Stiff clay (Cu 75–150 kN/m²) | 100–150 | Most common UK domestic foundation ground |
| Very stiff / hard clay (Cu > 150 kN/m²) | 150–300 | Excellent bearing for strip foundations |
| Loose sand / gravel | 100–200 | Check for settlement under load |
| Medium dense sand / gravel | 200–400 | Good domestic foundation bearing |
| Dense sand / gravel | 400–600+ | Excellent – shallow foundations adequate |
| Weak rock (chalk, soft sandstone) | 150–400 | Variable; investigation recommended |
| Hard rock (granite, limestone, gritstone) | 2,000–10,000+ | Effectively unlimited for domestic loading |
| Property | C16 | C24 | C30 | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bending strength fm,k | 16 | 24 | 30 | N/mm² |
| Tension // to grain ft,0,k | 10 | 14.5 | 18 | N/mm² |
| Compression // to grain fc,0,k | 17 | 21 | 23 | N/mm² |
| Shear strength fv,k | 3.2 | 4.0 | 4.0 | N/mm² |
| Mean MOE E0,mean | 8,000 | 11,000 | 12,000 | N/mm² |
| 5th percentile MOE E0,05 | 5,400 | 7,400 | 8,000 | N/mm² |
| Characteristic density ρk | 310 | 350 | 380 | kg/m³ |
| Mean density ρmean | 370 | 420 | 460 | kg/m³ |
| Material | Bulk Density (kg/m³) | Self-Weight (kN/m³) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal weight concrete (reinforced) | 2,500 | 25.0 | Standard RC – most common structural concrete |
| Normal weight concrete (plain) | 2,300 | 23.0 | Mass concrete, blinding, fill |
| Lightweight concrete | 800–2,000 | 8–20 | Depends on aggregate type |
| Aerated concrete (AAC block) | 400–900 | 4–9 | Thermalite / Celcon type |
| Screed – sand and cement | 2,000 | 20.0 | 75mm screed = 1.50 kN/m² |
| Screed – lightweight | 800–1,300 | 8–13 | — |
| Steel (structural) | 7,850 | 78.5 | S275, S355 |
| Aluminium | 2,700 | 27.0 | Structural aluminium alloys |
| Softwood timber (dry) | 350–550 | 3.5–5.5 | C16/C24 structural timber |
| Hardwood timber (dry) | 600–900 | 6–9 | Oak, iroko, balau |
| Plywood (structural) | 500–700 | 5–7 | — |
| Clay brick (engineering) | 2,000–2,200 | 20–22 | Dense engineering bricks |
| Clay brick (facing) | 1,700–2,000 | 17–20 | Standard UK facing bricks |
| Mortar (set) | 1,800 | 18.0 | — |
| Glass (float) | 2,500 | 25.0 | — |
| Sand (dry, loose) | 1,400–1,600 | 14–16 | Sharp / building sand |
| Sand (saturated) | 1,900–2,100 | 19–21 | — |
| Gravel / shingle (dry) | 1,400–1,700 | 14–17 | Round aggregate |
| MOT Type 1 (crushed stone, loose) | 1,750–2,100 | 17.5–21 | — |
| MOT Type 1 (compacted) | 2,100–2,200 | 21–22 | — |
| Soil – clay (typical) | 1,600–2,000 | 16–20 | Saturated clay higher end |
| Soil – sand (loose) | 1,400–1,700 | 14–17 | — |
| Water | 1,000 | 10.0 | At 4°C; seawater ~1,025 kg/m³ |
| Concrete roof tiles | — | 0.50–0.70 kN/m² | Per m² of roof area |
| Clay roof tiles | — | 0.50–0.80 kN/m² | Per m² of roof area |
| Natural slate (thin) | — | 0.30–0.45 kN/m² | Per m² of roof area |
| Felt / EPDM flat roof | — | 0.05–0.10 kN/m² | Per m² of roof area |
| Green / sedum roof | — | 1.20–3.00 kN/m² | Saturated; verify with system manufacturer |
| Plasterboard (12.5mm) | 900 | 0.11 kN/m² | Per m² of board |
| Designation | Compressive Strength (N/mm²) | Approx Mix by Volume (C:L:S) | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| M1 | 1 | 1:3:12 or 1:2:9 | Internal non-loadbearing partitions only |
| M2 | 2 | 1:2:9 or 1:1:6 | Internal walls, lightweight partitions |
| M4 | 4 | 1:1:5.5 or 1:0.5:4.5 | General external brickwork – most common UK spec |
| M4 | 4 | 1:1:5.5 | Standard facing brickwork in sheltered/moderate exposure |
| M6 | 6 | 1:0.5:4.5 or 1:0:3 | Engineering brickwork, below ground, exposed positions |
| M12 | 12 | 1:0:3 (SRPC) | Engineering brickwork below ground (sulphate resisting) |
C = cement (Portland CEM I); L = lime (hydraulic or hydrated); S = sand. Sulphate-resisting Portland cement (SRPC) or Portland blast-furnace slag cement (PBFSC) should be used for all below-ground mortar joints in engineering brickwork and drainage structures.
| Work Type | Permitted Development? | Key Conditions / Limits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-storey rear extension – detached house | Yes – up to 4m deep | Max height 4m; not to forward of principal elevation; not to cover >50% of garden | Neighbour Consultation Scheme allows up to 8m |
| Single-storey rear extension – semi / terraced | Yes – up to 3m deep | As above; NCS allows up to 6m | — |
| Double-storey rear extension | Usually No | Permitted only if within very limited parameters; usually requires PP | Always check with LPA |
| Side extension (any storey) – terraced/semi | Usually No | Side extensions on non-detached houses almost always require PP | — |
| Side extension – detached house (single storey) | Conditional Yes | Must be <50% width of original house; max 4m height; single storey only | — |
| Loft conversion (no dormer) | Yes | Max 40m³ additional volume (terraced) or 50m³ (other); no higher than existing ridge; no front roof slope alteration | — |
| Loft conversion with rear dormer | Yes (with conditions) | Within 40/50m³ limit; set back 20cm from eaves; no side dormers; no higher than ridge; materials to match | — |
| Garage conversion (internal works) | Yes (usually) | No external changes that affect the character; Building Regulations always required | — |
| Outbuilding in rear garden | Yes (conditions) | Max 2.5m height if within 2m of boundary; single storey; not forward of principal elevation; not >50% of garden | — |
| Gravel / permeable front garden driveway | Yes – any size | Permeable surfacing; no planning required regardless of area | — |
| Impermeable front garden driveway >5m² | No – planning required | Must be permeable or drain to border / soakaway | — |
| Garden fence / wall up to 1m (adj. highway) | Yes | Max 1m height adjacent to highway; max 2m elsewhere | — |
| Garden fence / wall up to 2m (not adj. highway) | Yes | Over 2m requires planning permission | — |
| Solar panels (roof mounted – not listed) | Yes (conditions) | Must not protrude more than 200mm beyond roof plane; not on principal elevation where visible from highway | — |
| Works on listed building | No – LBC required | Listed Building Consent required for any works affecting character | Applies to all grades of listing |
| Works in Conservation Area (front elevation) | Often No | Many PD rights removed; check Article 4 directions with LPA | — |
| Application Type | Fee (2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Householder application (extension, loft, outbuilding) | £528 | Single flat fee for most domestic householder applications in England from 6 December 2023 |
| Prior Approval – larger home extension (NCS) | £258 | Neighbour Consultation Scheme notification fee |
| Change of use – dwellinghouse to flats (1–50 units) | £578 per unit | — |
| New dwellinghouse | £578 per unit | Up to 50 units; larger sites different fee scale |
| Listed Building Consent | No fee | LBC applications are free; planning permission if also required is charged separately |
| Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed) | 50% of equivalent PP fee | Useful for confirming PD without full planning; creates legal certainty |
| Certificate of Lawful Development (existing) | 50% of equivalent PP fee | For confirming existing development is lawful |
| Appeal (to PINS) | No fee | Planning appeals are free to submit; professional costs apply |
| Element | Minimum / Maximum | Approved Document | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stair – maximum pitch | 42° | Part K | Steeper stairs permitted in very limited circumstances (e.g. loft ladders) |
| Stair – rise (private stair) | Min 150mm, max 220mm | Part K | All risers in a flight to be equal |
| Stair – going (private stair) | Min 220mm, max 300mm | Part K | 2R + G = 550–700mm rule of thumb |
| Stair – min headroom | 2,000mm | Part K | Measured vertically from pitch line; loft stairs 1,800mm |
| Stair – handrail height | 900–1,000mm | Part K | From pitch line or landing floor level |
| Balustrade / guarding height (floor >600mm above) | Min 900mm (domestic); 1,100mm (other buildings) | Part K | Baluster openings max 100mm (sphere test) |
| Door minimum clear width – accessible dwelling (M4-2) | Min 775mm clear | Part M Vol.1 | Leading door to principal rooms; 850mm preferred |
| Habitable room – minimum ceiling height | 2,300mm | Guidance (not mandatory) | Not a statutory minimum in England; industry standard |
| Foundation depth – minimum (clay, UK typical) | 1,000mm from finished ground level | Part A / AD A | Deeper in shrinkable clay; adjacent trees require deeper foundations |
| Foundation width – cavity wall on good ground | Min 600mm wide (450mm min) | Part A / AD A Table 12 | Depends on wall load and ground bearing capacity |
| Foundation thickness | Max projection from wall, or 150mm min | Part A | Projection must not exceed thickness; typically 225–300mm |
| Cavity wall – minimum cavity width | 50mm | Industry standard / NHBC | 75–100mm preferred for full-fill insulation |
| DPC height above external ground level | Min 150mm | Part C | Approved Document C; engineering brick DPC or proprietary DPC membrane |
| Smoke alarm – ground floor (new dwelling) | At least 1 per floor | Part B Vol.1 | Interlinked; heat alarm in kitchen; all to BS 5839-6 |
| Escape window (habitable room above ground) | Min 0.33 m² openable area; min 450mm clear opening height and width | Part B Vol.1 | Sill max 1,100mm from floor |
Planning and regulatory resources: Planning Portal | GOV.UK Approved Documents | Building Regulations 2010 (legislation.gov.uk) | HSE Construction | Historic England (Listed Buildings)