Ready-Mix Concrete Volume, Weight & Cost Estimators for Cambridge & Cambridgeshire — 2026 Local Pricing
Select your pour type below. All prices reflect current 2026 Cambridge and Cambridgeshire ready-mix rates, including the East Anglia regional pricing band.
Cambridge and the wider Cambridgeshire area are served by a well-developed ready-mix concrete supply network in 2026, benefiting from the region's excellent road infrastructure, the proximity of several major aggregate quarries and river gravel deposits across the Fenland and Cam valley, and a competitive mix of national producers and regional independent suppliers. The Cambridge construction market has remained active through 2025 and into 2026, driven by sustained demand from the city's thriving technology and life-sciences sectors, significant residential development on the city fringe at Northstowe, Cambourne, and the Biomedical Campus, and ongoing infrastructure investment including rail upgrades and road schemes across the county.
In May 2026, ready-mix concrete prices in Cambridge for standard GEN3 / C20/25 typically range from approximately £128–£150 per m³ for full transit mixer deliveries on trade account pricing — broadly in line with the East Anglia regional average, and approximately 5–12% below London pricing for equivalent grades. Cambridge sits in the East Anglia pricing band, which is generally competitive relative to the South East, though the strong demand from the city's construction boom and some constraints on batching plant capacity mean prices are modestly higher than those in slower-demand parts of the East of England.
The Cambridge and Cambridgeshire ready-mix market is served by national producers including Hanson, Tarmac, Aggregate Industries, and CEMEX, each with plants in and around the Cambridge area — alongside strong regional operators including Breedon Group, Brett Aggregates, and several independent Fenland-based batching plants. The distribution of quarrying and aggregate-processing facilities across Cambridgeshire's extensive gravel river terraces gives the area natural cost advantages in aggregate supply that help keep ready-mix prices competitive despite the strong local demand.
The following prices represent typical May 2026 trade account pricing for ready-mix concrete delivered by standard transit mixer to sites within approximately 20–25km of Cambridge city centre. Sites in the outer reaches of Cambridgeshire — the Fens, South Cambs, and the Huntingdonshire border — may attract modest mileage surcharges beyond the standard delivery radius.
GEN3 / C20/25 (foundations, floor slabs, garage bases): £128–£150 per m³. This is the standard domestic specification used across Cambridgeshire for the vast majority of strip foundations, trench fill foundations, oversite concrete, and domestic floor slabs. Cambridge's predominantly chalky and gravelly ground conditions mean GEN3 is suitable for most standard residential applications without sulfate concerns.
RC25 / C25/30: £138–£162 per m³. Used for reinforced concrete ground floor slabs, ground beams, and domestic foundations where slightly higher structural performance is required. Also appropriate where the ground investigation reveals mildly aggressive conditions, as can occasionally occur in parts of Cambridge with former industrial or gas works history.
RC28 / C28/35: £145–£172 per m³. Specified for moderately aggressive ground, reinforced structural elements in commercial construction across central Cambridge, and exposed external concrete where durability above the GEN3 baseline is required. Increasingly specified for Cambridge's growing laboratory and data centre construction where concrete durability is important for building longevity.
RC30 / C30/37: £150–£178 per m³. Standard specification for driveways subject to de-icing salt exposure, commercial ground floor slabs, car park decks, and reinforced retaining walls throughout the Cambridge area. Also the minimum recommended grade for concrete driveways in Cambridge given the use of de-icing grit on local roads in winter.
RC32 / C32/40 and above: £160–£192 per m³. High-strength structural concrete for multi-storey commercial buildings, the new Cambridge biomedical and technology campus developments, piled foundations on the Fens fringe, and infrastructure projects throughout Cambridgeshire.
Cambridge's geology has a significant influence on concrete specification, particularly for foundations. The city centre and inner suburbs are predominantly underlain by Cretaceous Chalk — a soft, porous limestone that occurs at relatively shallow depth across much of the city. Above the Chalk, variable depths of river gravel terrace deposits from the River Cam and its tributaries provide good bearing strata across much of the western and southern suburbs. To the north and east, the city transitions toward the low-lying Fenland clay and peat deposits that dominate north Cambridgeshire — ground conditions that present very different engineering challenges to the chalk and gravel of the city centre.
For most standard residential construction in Cambridge's established suburbs — Newnham, Trumpington, Chesterton, Arbury, Cherry Hinton, and Romsey — the typical foundation specification is GEN3 / C20/25 in strip foundations at 600–750mm depth in the chalk or river gravel. Cambridge's chalk and gravel are non-shrinkable, meaning that tree proximity has little effect on required foundation depth — a significant difference from the shrinkable clay areas of the English Midlands where tree influence can necessitate foundations of 1.5m or more. The chalk and gravel also have generally low sulfate content, making standard GEN3 / CEM II concrete appropriate for most residential foundation applications.
The significant exception to this benign picture is the Fenland fringe of north Cambridge and the villages of north Cambridgeshire — Waterbeach, Cottenham, Willingham, Chatteris, March, and the surrounding Fenland settlements. Here, deep deposits of Oxford Clay, Gault Clay, and Fenland peat create challenging foundation conditions: variable and often poor bearing capacity, high water tables, shrinkable clay soils susceptible to seasonal movement, and in some areas elevated sulfate concentrations in the groundwater. Foundation depths in the Fens can reach 1,200–2,000mm or more, and concrete specifications may need upgrading to FND2 (RC25) or FND3 (RC28) with sulfate-resisting cement for sites where ground investigation reveals elevated sulfate levels.
Building control approval in Cambridge is administered by Cambridge City Council's Building Control service, with South Cambridgeshire District Council and East Cambridgeshire District Council covering the surrounding areas. As in the rest of England, building control under the Building Regulations 2010 (as amended) applies to all notifiable construction work — including new foundations, extensions, structural alterations, and changes of use. Foundation concrete must not be poured until the building control surveyor has inspected the open trench and given written or verbal clearance.
Cambridge City Council operates a popular and often busy building control service, reflecting the high volume of construction activity in the city. Early engagement with building control — submitting the building notice or full plans application well in advance of starting work — is strongly recommended for projects within the city boundaries. Cambridge also has a large number of conservation areas and listed buildings where permitted development rights are restricted, meaning that extensions and alterations that would be permitted development elsewhere may require specific planning permission in addition to building control approval.
For development in South Cambridgeshire — including the major new communities at Northstowe, Cambourne, and the Cambridge Biomedical Campus southern expansion — South Cambridgeshire District Council Building Control handles notifications and inspections. The high volume of new housing at these sites means inspectors are familiar with standard residential foundation specifications and the local ground conditions in those areas.
Cambridge Construction Resources 2026: Building control at Cambridge City Council | South Cambs BC at SCDC Building Control | Planning at Planning Portal UK | Technical guidance at The Concrete Centre | Standards at BSI Group
The Cambridge area is well served by multiple ready-mix concrete producers in 2026, giving contractors and self-builders good choice and competitive pricing. The following are the main suppliers operating in and around Cambridge:
Hanson (SigmaRoc): Major national producer with batching plants serving the Cambridge area. Wide product range, strong technical support, and QSRMC-certified production. Good availability of standard and specialist mixes including FND2/FND3 for sulfate-bearing Fenland sites.
Tarmac: National producer with East Anglian operations providing ready-mix concrete to the Cambridge market. Reliable supply of the full GEN and RC grade range. Strong presence in the commercial and infrastructure sectors across Cambridgeshire.
Aggregate Industries (Holcim UK): Strong in East Anglia with plants near Cambridge providing ready-mix and aggregate products. Competitive trade account pricing and a good range of sustainable concrete options including CEM II and CEM III mixes.
Breedon Group: Growing national producer with a strong regional presence in East Anglia. Competitive pricing on standard domestic grades, with good availability in the Cambridge, Ely, and Huntingdon corridors.
Brett Aggregates: Well-established East Anglia regional producer with multiple plants across Cambridgeshire, Suffolk, and Norfolk. Strong in aggregates and ready-mix for residential and commercial applications across the region.
Independent and mini-mix operators: Several specialist mini-mix concrete operators serve the Cambridge residential market, offering small-volume deliveries ideal for domestic extensions, garage bases, and garden projects where transit mixer access is restricted by Cambridge's many narrow Victorian terraced streets.
Cambridge's predominantly chalk and river gravel geology is generally favourable for concrete foundation specification. Chalk is a competent, non-aggressive bearing stratum that accepts standard GEN3 / C20/25 concrete without sulfate concerns in most locations. River gravel terraces provide excellent bearing capacity at relatively shallow depth. However, several Cambridge-specific ground considerations are worth noting for accurate concrete specification:
Chalk dissolution (swallow holes): Cambridge chalk can be locally dissolved by groundwater, creating swallow holes (sinkhole-type cavities) in areas where the chalk is close to the surface. While rare, swallow holes have been reported in parts of north Cambridge and in some Cambridgeshire villages. A site investigation including trial pits is advisable on any greenfield site in the chalk belt to confirm that the bearing stratum is continuous and not locally dissolved.
Made ground in the city centre: Cambridge city centre — particularly around the former railway land at Cambridge North, areas of Mill Road and the Romsey area with industrial history, and sites near the River Cam — may contain significant depths of made ground over natural alluvial deposits. Made ground in Cambridge city centre can include Victorian demolition rubble, railway sidings fill, and organic-rich riverside alluvium — each presenting different bearing capacity and chemical aggressivity challenges. A site investigation is essential on any city-centre brownfield plot before specifying foundation depth or concrete grade.
Fenland clay and peat (north Cambridge and North Cambs): Beyond the chalk and gravel outcrop of the city, the Fenland clay and peat deposits of North Cambridgeshire present fundamentally different foundation challenges. Foundation depths routinely reach 1,200–2,000mm or more in stiff Gault Clay; bearing capacity is poor in soft alluvial clay and virtually nil in peat zones; and elevated sulfate concentrations in Fenland groundwater may require FND2 (RC25) or FND3 (RC28) concrete with SRPC or GGBS-blended cement. Always commission a site investigation for any construction in the Fens — do not assume the foundation conditions match those of Cambridge city.
Mini-mix concrete is widely available in Cambridge in 2026 and is frequently the preferred option for domestic projects in the city's dense Victorian and Edwardian terraced areas — Romsey, Petersfield, Mill Road area, Coleridge, and parts of Chesterton — where standard transit mixers cannot access rear gardens or side returns. Mini-mix operators use smaller drum trucks that can navigate narrow residential streets and deliver volumes as small as 0.25m³, charging by the cubic metre without minimum order penalties.
In 2026, mini-mix concrete prices in Cambridge range from approximately £192–£242 per m³ for GEN3 — a premium of approximately £55–£85/m³ over transit mixer pricing, reflecting the smaller vehicle, more frequent trips, and higher per-m³ operating cost of mini-mix delivery. For volumes between 1.5m³ and 5m³, volumetric concrete — where the truck carries dry components and mixes on site — is sometimes more economical than mini-mix and offers the advantage of paying only for the exact volume used, eliminating waste from over-ordering. Several volumetric operators serve the Cambridge area.
Ordering concrete in Cambridge follows the same principles as the rest of England, with a few Cambridge-specific considerations. Cambridge is an exceptionally busy city for construction activity in 2026 — the Technology and Biomedical Campus developments, multiple large residential developments on the city fringe, and a high volume of domestic extensions in the affluent residential suburbs all compete for concrete delivery slots, particularly in the spring and summer months.
Book early: Morning delivery slots (7–11am) fill up quickly in Cambridge in peak season (April–October). For large pours requiring multiple trucks, book 5–10 working days ahead and discuss logistics with your supplier's dispatch team to coordinate sequential deliveries without gaps that could create cold joints.
City centre access: Cambridge city centre has significant vehicle access restrictions — pedestrianised zones, weight restrictions on historic bridges over the Cam, and permit-only loading zones in the central conservation area. Always plan your concrete delivery route in advance and advise the supplier of any restrictions, time windows, or permit requirements. For city-centre sites adjacent to the protected University and College buildings, additional care is needed to avoid any damage to historic pavements or kerbs from heavy vehicles.
Cambridge North and new development areas: The new development areas north of the city — Cambridge North, Northstowe, and the Northern Fringe — have new road infrastructure that is typically accessible for transit mixers, but check for any temporary construction road restrictions or site traffic management plans that may affect delivery scheduling.
| Concrete Grade | BS 8500 Class | Transit Mixer per m³ | Mini-Mix per m³ | Volumetric per m³ | Short Load Fee | Typical Cambridge Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEN2 / C16/20 | GEN2 | £115–£138 | £175–£208 | £145–£172 | £50–£115 | Blinding, oversite fill, non-structural bases |
| GEN3 / C20/25 | GEN3 | £128–£150 | £192–£228 | £158–£188 | £52–£118 | Strip foundations, floor slabs, garage bases — most common in Cambridge |
| RC25 / C25/30 | RC25 / FND2 | £138–£162 | £205–£242 | £168–£200 | £54–£122 | Reinforced slabs, Fenland foundations with mild sulfate |
| RC28 / C28/35 | RC28 / FND3 | £145–£172 | £215–£255 | £178–£212 | £56–£126 | Moderately aggressive ground, RC structural elements, campus buildings |
| RC30 / C30/37 | RC30 | £150–£178 | £222–£265 | £185–£218 | £58–£130 | Exposed driveways, car parks, commercial ground floors |
| RC32 / C32/40 | RC32 / FND4 | £160–£192 | £235–£278 | £195–£232 | £62–£138 | High strength structural — campus buildings, piles, bridges |
| RC35 / C35/45 | RC35 | £170–£205 | £248–£292 | £208–£248 | £66–£148 | Biomedical Campus structures, multi-storey columns, precast |
Prices are indicative May 2026 trade account estimates for deliveries within approximately 20–25km of Cambridge city centre. Sites in the Fens or outer Cambridgeshire may attract mileage surcharges. Cash prices typically 12–18% higher. Always obtain at least two quotes from local suppliers.
| Project Type | Typical Size | Grade | Volume | Concrete Cost (Cambridge 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victorian terrace rear extension foundation | 10m run × 600mm × 250mm | GEN3 | ~1.65 m³ | £215–£250 | Mini-mix essential for most Cambridge terraced gardens |
| Detached garage slab | 6.0m × 3.6m × 100mm | GEN3 | ~2.4 m³ | £310–£360 | Mini-mix or volumetric recommended for this volume |
| Domestic driveway (new build estate) | 5.0m × 3.5m × 100mm | RC30 | ~1.9 m³ | £290–£340 | RC30 recommended for Cambridge de-icing salt exposure |
| Semi-detached house foundation | 35m run × 600mm × 300mm | GEN3 | ~6.9 m³ | £885–£1,035 | Full transit mixer load; chalk / gravel ground typical Cambridge suburb |
| Detached house strip foundation | 52m run × 600mm × 300mm | GEN3 | ~10.3 m³ | £1,315–£1,545 | One or two transit loads; building control inspection required |
| Ground floor slab oversite | 80m² × 100mm | GEN3 | ~8.8 m³ | £1,125–£1,320 | Oversite under beam and block floor; DPM required |
| Commercial lab / office ground floor | 250m² × 150mm | RC30 | ~41 m³ | £6,150–£7,300 | Pump hire likely; multiple transit loads; Cambridge Biomedical/tech campus typical |
| Fenland house foundation (deep) | 48m run × 650mm × 400mm | RC25 | ~13.4 m³ | £1,850–£2,170 | Deep foundation for Fenland clay — SI required; FND2 grade for mild sulfate risk |
| Retaining wall — rear garden level change | 8m × 1.2m × 250mm | RC28 | ~2.6 m³ | £380–£448 | Structural engineer required; mini-mix for terrace access |
Concrete material costs only — excludes excavation, formwork, reinforcement, labour, and other materials. Add 10% wastage to all volumes. Cambridge 2026 pricing based on indicative trade account ready-mix rates. Mini-mix surcharge applies for volumes under 6m³ on transit mixer orders.
| Location | GEN3 / C20/25 per m³ | RC30 / C30/37 per m³ | RC35 / C35/45 per m³ | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge (city area) | £128–£150 | £150–£178 | £170–£205 | East Anglia pricing band — competitive, good plant coverage |
| Cambridgeshire (rural / Fens) | £130–£155 | £152–£182 | £172–£210 | Slight mileage premium over city centre rates |
| Norwich / Norfolk | £126–£148 | £148–£175 | £168–£202 | Similar East Anglia pricing — good local supply |
| Peterborough | £124–£146 | £145–£172 | £165–£198 | Slightly cheaper than Cambridge — less demand pressure |
| North East England (benchmark) | £118–£140 | £138–£168 | £158–£192 | Cheapest in England — approx 6–10% below Cambridge |
| Midlands (national avg.) | £125–£148 | £142–£182 | £165–£205 | UK national average reference — Cambridge broadly in line |
| South East England | £138–£160 | £158–£198 | £190–£228 | 8–10% above Cambridge — South East premium |
| London | £145–£165 | £175–£210 | £200–£245 | 12–20% above Cambridge — ULEZ and congestion costs |
| Oxford | £132–£155 | £154–£184 | £175–£212 | Similar university city pricing — slightly above Cambridge |
| Belfast | £118–£142 | £140–£168 | £158–£192 | Slightly cheaper than Cambridge — competitive NI market |
Cambridge sits comfortably in the middle of the UK price range — more competitive than London and the South East but modestly higher than the North East and Northern Ireland. The East Anglia regional market benefits from good aggregate supply from local river terrace gravels. Always obtain local quotes — prices vary between suppliers.
Cambridge sits in the East Anglia regional pricing band — typically 5–10% below South East England prices and 12–20% below London. Good local aggregate supply from Cambridgeshire river terraces helps keep ready-mix prices competitive in 2026.
Most of Cambridge city is underlain by chalk and river gravel terrace deposits — excellent, non-shrinkable bearing strata that suit shallow foundations (600–750mm) and standard GEN3 / C20/25 concrete without sulfate concerns in most residential locations.
North Cambridgeshire's Fenland clay and peat require significantly deeper foundations (1,200–2,000mm) and may need FND2 (RC25) or FND3 (RC28) concrete with sulfate-resisting cement. Always commission a site investigation before designing Fenland foundations.
Unlike the shrinkable clays of the English Midlands, Cambridge's chalk and gravel are non-shrinkable — meaning trees have little effect on required foundation depth. The standard 600–750mm depth typically governs without tree proximity uplift in most Cambridge suburbs.
All notifiable construction within the Cambridge City boundary requires approval from Cambridge City Council Building Control. Foundation inspection before pouring is mandatory — always notify and wait for inspector clearance before pouring concrete.
Many of Cambridge's Victorian and Edwardian terraced streets — Romsey, Petersfield, Mill Road area, Coleridge — are too narrow for transit mixers. Mini-mix or volumetric concrete is the practical solution for rear garden and side extension pours in these areas.
RC30 / C30/37 is the recommended minimum specification for domestic driveways in Cambridge. The city's use of grit and de-icing salt on roads in winter makes the improved freeze-thaw and chloride resistance of RC30 worth the modest extra cost over GEN3.
Cambridge's technology and life-sciences boom sustains strong demand for concrete across residential, commercial, and infrastructure sectors. Book delivery slots well in advance — especially morning slots from April to October when demand peaks.
Cambridge chalk can be locally dissolved by groundwater to form swallow holes (subsidence cavities). While rare, they are not unknown in north Cambridge and some surrounding villages. Trial pits are advisable on any greenfield chalk site to confirm the bearing stratum is continuous.
Most Cambridge transit mixer suppliers require a minimum 6m³ order per delivery. Short load surcharges of £52–£138 apply below this threshold. For volumes under 3m³, mini-mix or volumetric is more economical despite the higher headline per-m³ price.
Former industrial sites, railway land at Cambridge North, and riverside areas near the Cam may contain made ground requiring site investigation before foundation design. Mill Road corridor and parts of the Eastern fringe have industrial heritage that warrants ground assessment.
Cambridge has a large central conservation area and many listed buildings. Concrete deliveries to city-centre projects must plan vehicle routes carefully to avoid damage to historic pavements, kerbs, and street furniture. Check for weight restrictions on Cam bridges on your planned route.
In May 2026, ready-mix concrete in Cambridge for standard GEN3 / C20/25 costs approximately £128–£150 per m³ on trade account pricing for full transit mixer delivery — broadly in the East Anglia pricing band and approximately 5–15% below London prices for the same grade. RC30 / C30/37 costs approximately £150–£178/m³ and RC35 / C35/45 costs £170–£205/m³. Mini-mix prices are approximately £192–£228/m³ for GEN3. Cash or retail prices are typically 12–18% higher. Always obtain at least two or three quotes from local suppliers as prices can vary by £10–£20/m³ between operators even in the same area.
For standard domestic strip or trench fill foundations on typical Cambridge chalk or river gravel ground, GEN3 / C20/25 concrete is the standard specification — accepted by building control for standard domestic applications on non-aggressive ground (AC-1 aggressivity class). Foundation depth in Cambridge's chalk and gravel is typically 600–750mm. However, for sites in the Fenland fringe of north Cambridge, or on brownfield sites with potential ground contamination, a site investigation is needed to confirm the appropriate depth and whether FND2 (RC25) or FND3 (RC28) concrete with sulfate-resisting cement is required. Always notify Cambridge City Council Building Control before pouring.
For most structural concrete work — new foundations, structural extensions, load-bearing alterations — Building Regulations approval is required. In Cambridge, apply to Cambridge City Council Building Control. For projects in South Cambridgeshire or East Cambridgeshire, contact the relevant district council's building control department. Small-scale non-structural concrete work — garden paths, small outbuilding bases under permitted development thresholds, driveways — generally does not require Building Regulations approval, though it may still require planning permission in conservation areas. Always check with your local authority before committing to a specification.
Yes — Cambridge's strong and sustained construction demand from the University, the Biomedical Campus, the Science and Technology Parks, and the large-scale housing developments at Northstowe and Cambourne all contribute to higher demand for ready-mix concrete in the area compared to quieter markets. This sustained demand means Cambridge prices are modestly above some comparable-sized East Anglian cities, and morning delivery slots can be hard to obtain in peak season without advance booking. The presence of multiple national suppliers alongside strong regional operators does, however, maintain competitive pressure — Cambridge prices remain well below London and the South East despite the strong demand.
Many of Cambridge's inner-city Victorian and Edwardian terraced streets — particularly in the Romsey, Petersfield, Coleridge, and parts of Chesterton areas — are too narrow, too low (with overhanging trees), or too restricted by parked cars for standard 8-wheel transit mixers. Before booking a transit mixer delivery to an inner-city Cambridge address, measure the street width and any overhead obstructions, and consider the parking situation on the day. If access is restricted, book a mini-mix operator using smaller vehicles, or consider a volumetric concrete truck whose pumping capability can help reach awkward pour locations. For University sites in the historic core, additional permit requirements may apply for large vehicles.
Cambridge city sits primarily on Cretaceous Chalk overlain by variable depths of river gravel terrace deposits from the River Cam. Both are excellent foundation materials — firm, non-shrinkable, and low in sulfates — making standard GEN3 at 600–750mm depth the appropriate foundation specification for most Cambridge residential construction. Moving north toward the Fens, the geology transitions to Oxford Clay, Gault Clay, and peat, where foundation conditions become significantly more challenging. The city centre and some areas with industrial history may contain made ground over natural deposits — always investigate before designing foundations on brownfield or former industrial sites in Cambridge.
For a domestic driveway in Cambridge suitable for private cars and light vans, RC30 / C30/37 is the recommended minimum specification. Cambridge experiences significant use of de-icing grit and salt on roads in winter, which can run off onto adjacent driveways and attack the concrete surface. RC30's higher strength and lower water-cement ratio provide significantly better resistance to freeze-thaw damage and chloride attack than standard GEN3. Minimum thickness should be 100mm on a 150mm compacted Type 1 MOT sub-base. For driveways subject to heavier vehicles (vans, larger SUVs, motorhomes), increase thickness to 150mm. Consider an exposed aggregate or brushed finish rather than a smooth trowelled surface for safety in wet Cambridge conditions.
Calculate the volume using: length (m) × width (m) × depth/thickness (m) = volume (m³). Add 10% wastage for your order quantity. Example: a garden extension foundation trench 12m long × 0.6m wide × 0.25m deep = 1.8m³ net + 10% = 2.0m³ to order. Use the calculator at the top of this page for any element type — foundations, slabs, driveways, columns, or retaining walls — with Cambridge 2026 pricing automatically applied. For volumes under 3m³, note that mini-mix is typically more economical than a transit mixer short-load surcharge in Cambridge.
Yes — Cambridge concrete prices are consistently lower than London for equivalent grades. In 2026, GEN3 / C20/25 is approximately £128–£150/m³ in Cambridge versus £145–£165/m³ in London — a saving of approximately £15–£20/m³, or 12–15%. RC30 is approximately £150–£178/m³ in Cambridge versus £175–£210/m³ in London. The difference is even larger for specialist high-strength grades. Cambridge also benefits from less congestion and fewer access restrictions than central London, reducing the risk of delivery delays and associated surcharges. For projects that can be supplied from Cambridge-area batching plants rather than London, the cost saving on any significant concrete volume can be substantial.
The concrete itself — its composition and strength class — does not change in a conservation area. However, construction logistics require extra care: Cambridge city centre's extensive conservation area and medieval street pattern mean vehicle access routes must be planned carefully to avoid overloaded historic bridges (check weight limits on the Cam bridges), damage to listed boundary walls and historic paving, or obstruction of narrow lanes and passages. For University of Cambridge sites in the historic core, additional access permissions and traffic management plans may be required as conditions of listed building consent or planning permission. Always check with Cambridge City Council and the relevant conservation officer before planning vehicle access for a city-centre concrete pour.
For construction on Fenland clay in North Cambridgeshire, concrete specification depends on the results of a site investigation, but as a general guide: foundations in stiff Gault Clay at depths of 1,200–1,800mm typically use GEN3 / C20/25 where sulfate testing confirms AC-1 aggressivity. Where elevated sulfates are present — common in areas with Jurassic mudstone or industrial history — upgrade to FND2 (RC25 / C25/30) with SRPC or GGBS-blended cement for AC-2, or FND3 (RC28 / C28/35) for AC-3. Pile foundations on very poor bearing ground (soft alluvial clay, peat) may require RC28–RC32 concrete with specialist mix design. Always commission a full site investigation including groundwater and soil chemical testing before specifying foundation concrete for any Fenland site.
The Cambridge area is served by several reputable suppliers in 2026 including Hanson (SigmaRoc), Tarmac, Aggregate Industries (Holcim UK), and Breedon Group among the national producers, alongside strong regional operators including Brett Aggregates and several independent Cambridgeshire batching plants. For mini-mix deliveries, specialist operators serve the city's residential areas. The best approach is to obtain quotes from at least two or three suppliers — comparing total delivered cost (per-m³ price + delivery charge + any surcharges) rather than just the headline per-m³ figure. Trade accounts offer the best pricing — if you are doing significant volume, registering a trade account with one or two suppliers in advance can save 12–18% versus cash pricing.
Cambridge Construction Resources 2026: Building control at Cambridge City Council | South Cambs at SCDC Building Control | Planning at Planning Portal UK | Building Regs at GOV.UK Approved Documents | Technical guidance at The Concrete Centre | Standards at BSI Group | Structural engineers at IStructE
© 2026 Concrete Calculators Cambridge. All prices are indicative May 2026 estimates based on Cambridge and Cambridgeshire ready-mix market rates. Always obtain quotes from local suppliers and confirm concrete specification with your structural engineer or Cambridge City Council Building Control before ordering.