mixdesigncalc.co.uk

mixdesigncalc

PAV2 Concrete Mix Calculator UK | PAV2 Paving Concrete Volume Calculator

PAV2 Concrete Mix Calculator UK

Professional PAV2 Paving Concrete Volume & Cost Calculator

Calculate Your PAV2 Concrete Requirements

Your PAV2 Concrete Results:

Paving Application:
Concrete Designation: PAV2 —
Exposure Class:
Slab Thickness: mm
Pavement Area: m²
Net Concrete Volume: m³
Order Volume (inc. wastage): m³
Approximate Concrete Weight: tonnes
Number of Contraction Joint Bays:
Material Cost: £
Estimated Total Cost (inc. placing, finishing & jointing): £

Understanding PAV2 Concrete in the UK

PAV2 is a designated concrete mix defined in BS 8500-1:2015, the British Standard complementary to BS EN 206:2013 governing concrete specification and production in the United Kingdom. The PAV designation indicates paving concrete specifically formulated for external hardstandings, road pavements, industrial yards, lorry parks, and trafficked surfaces exposed to freeze-thaw cycling and de-icing salt application. PAV2 represents the higher performance paving designation within the BS 8500 system, providing enhanced freeze-thaw resistance, surface durability, and load-bearing capacity compared to PAV1, making it the appropriate specification for heavily trafficked surfaces subjected to frequent de-icing salt exposure including public highways, commercial lorry parks, bus lanes, service yards, and airport aprons throughout the United Kingdom.

The PAV2 designation in BS 8500 prescribes minimum concrete performance requirements ensuring adequate durability under the combined effects of heavy traffic loading, repeated freeze-thaw cycling, and chemical attack from de-icing salts applied throughout UK winter maintenance programmes. These requirements include minimum characteristic compressive cube strength of 45 N/mm² equivalent to C35/45, maximum free water-cement ratio of 0.45 providing low permeability essential for frost resistance, minimum cement content of 340 kg per cubic metre for CEM I Portland cement, and a mandatory air entrainment requirement of 3.5 to 5.0 percent entrained air by volume protecting the hardened concrete matrix against freeze-thaw damage through provision of microscopic air voids accommodating ice expansion pressure without causing surface scaling or internal cracking.

PAV2 vs PAV1 — Key Differences

PAV1 and PAV2 are both BS 8500 designated paving concrete mixes but address different traffic and exposure severity levels. PAV1 is specified for moderately trafficked surfaces with limited de-icing salt exposure, suitable for residential driveways, pedestrian areas, lightly trafficked car parks, and domestic hardstandings where occasional freeze-thaw cycling occurs but heavy vehicle trafficking and intensive salt application are absent. PAV1 requires minimum C25/30 characteristic strength with a maximum water-cement ratio of 0.55 and air entrainment of 3.5 to 5.0 percent providing adequate frost resistance for these less demanding applications at lower cement content and material cost.

PAV2 addresses more demanding conditions involving heavy vehicle trafficking, frequent and intensive de-icing salt application, and potentially severe freeze-thaw exposure. The higher minimum strength class of C35/45, lower maximum water-cement ratio of 0.45, and higher minimum cement content compared to PAV1 deliver a denser, less permeable concrete matrix better able to resist chloride ingress, surface scaling, and internal freeze-thaw damage under the repeated severe cycling experienced on public highways, lorry parks, bus stations, and industrial yards. The tighter specification requirements of PAV2 justify its additional cost over PAV1 for applications where long-term pavement durability and reduced maintenance costs over a 20 to 40 year design life represent significant economic and operational benefits.

Air Entrainment in PAV2 Concrete

Air entrainment is a mandatory requirement for PAV2 concrete, representing the most critical technical distinction between paving concrete and standard structural concrete grades. Entrained air in PAV2 consists of billions of microscopic spherical air bubbles of 0.01 to 1.0mm diameter uniformly distributed throughout the cement paste, introduced by the addition of air-entraining admixtures during batching. These minute voids provide pressure relief chambers accommodating the approximately 9 percent volume expansion of water as it freezes within concrete pores, preventing the hydraulic pressure buildup that would otherwise cause progressive surface scaling, internal microcracking, and spalling leading to rapid pavement deterioration.

PAV2 specification requires total air content of 3.5 to 5.0 percent by volume of fresh concrete measured at the point of discharge from the ready-mix truck. Air content below 3.5 percent provides insufficient freeze-thaw protection while air content above 5.0 to 5.5 percent excessively reduces concrete strength and increases permeability, counteracting the durability benefits sought. Ready-mix suppliers control air content through precise admixture dosing during batching, with fresh concrete air content measured on site using pressure meter methods to BS EN 12350-7 confirming compliance before discharge. Temperature, mixing time, haul distance, and pumping all affect air content, requiring careful monitoring throughout production and delivery to maintain specified values at the point of placement in pavement construction.

Typical Applications for PAV2 Concrete

PAV2 concrete is specified throughout the UK for heavily trafficked hardstandings and road pavements requiring maximum durability under combined mechanical and chemical attack. Public highway pavement construction under Highways England and local authority specifications regularly requires PAV2 or equivalent concrete pavement grades for road bases, concrete roads, and cycle path construction where durability over extended maintenance cycles justifies the premium over bituminous alternatives. Industrial lorry parks and distribution centre hardstandings represent among the most demanding PAV2 applications, with frequent heavy axle loads from articulated lorries combining with regular forklift and vehicle tracking stresses requiring both high strength and excellent durability.

Bus lanes, bus stands, and public transport interchange hardstandings specify PAV2 concrete for resistance to concentrated loading from stationary buses and channelised trafficking patterns causing accelerated wear at fixed stopping positions. Port and quayside hardstandings serving container terminals, roll-on roll-off facilities, and cargo handling areas specify PAV2 or enhanced paving concrete grades for extremely heavy concentrated loads from straddle carriers, reach stackers, and loaded trailers. Airport apron concrete pavements for aircraft stands, taxiways, and service roads specify PAV2 and specialist aviation pavement concrete incorporating additional resistance to aviation fuel spillage and aircraft wheel loads substantially exceeding those from highway vehicles, with pavement design following specialist airport pavement engineering standards.

Calculating PAV2 Concrete Volumes

Volume calculation for PAV2 concrete pavements multiplies the pavement plan area by the specified slab thickness to obtain net concrete volume in cubic metres. Plan area equals length multiplied by width for rectangular pavements, with irregular areas divided into geometric components for individual calculation before summation. Slab thickness for PAV2 industrial hardstandings typically ranges from 150mm for light commercial vehicle areas through 200mm for standard HGV lorry parks to 250mm and above for port and airport applications subjected to very heavy concentrated loads, with pavement thickness determined by structural design based on subgrade CBR value, design traffic loading, and required design life.

Wastage allowances of 5 to 10 percent are added to net volumes accounting for concrete remaining in pump lines, concrete lost at construction joints between pours, and minor overpour at slab edges and joints. Large continuous slip-form paved highway construction typically achieves lower wastage of 3 to 5 percent, while smaller bay-by-bay industrial hardstanding construction with frequent joint locations and formed edges commonly experiences 7.5 to 10 percent wastage. Our calculator also estimates the number of contraction joint bays based on specified joint spacing, providing a useful indicator of jointing work required and the number of individual bays to be placed sequentially during hardstanding construction.

Joint Design for PAV2 Pavements

Contraction joints are essential elements of PAV2 concrete pavement design, controlling cracking caused by drying shrinkage and thermal contraction as concrete cools and dries after placement. Without joints, unrestrained concrete slabs develop random cracking at unpredictable locations as tensile stresses from restrained shrinkage exceed concrete tensile strength. Contraction joints saw-cut or formed at regular intervals create planned weak planes where shrinkage cracking occurs in a controlled, predictable pattern along joint lines rather than randomly through the slab surface. Saw-cut joints must be made within 6 to 12 hours of concrete placement before random cracking initiates, with depth equal to one quarter of slab thickness ensuring adequate stress relief.

Standard contraction joint spacing for PAV2 industrial hardstandings ranges from 4 to 6 metres in both directions depending on slab thickness, aggregate type, and climate exposure, with thicker slabs and larger aggregate sizes permitting greater joint spacing. Expansion joints at the perimeter of hardstandings, around fixed structures, and at construction joints accommodate thermal expansion preventing slab uplift and edge damage. Joint sealant in PAV2 pavements uses flexible polyurethane or polysulphide sealants maintaining weathertight joint seals while accommodating repeated joint movement throughout the pavement's design life. Dowel bars across contraction joints in heavy duty PAV2 pavements transfer load between adjacent slabs preventing differential settlement and joint faulting under heavy trafficking.

Sub-base and Ground Preparation for PAV2

Sub-base preparation beneath PAV2 concrete pavements critically influences long-term pavement performance regardless of concrete quality. Inadequate sub-base support causes differential settlement, slab cracking, and joint faulting that cannot be remedied by high-quality PAV2 concrete alone. Standard pavement construction requires a minimum 150mm compacted granular sub-base of Type 1 MOT or equivalent material over prepared formation, increasing to 200 to 300mm for weaker subgrades with CBR below 5 percent. Separation layers of geotextile fabric between subgrade and sub-base prevent subgrade contamination of granular material maintaining long-term drainage and load distribution capacity.

Formation preparation removes topsoil and soft spots, with any areas of weak or compressible material excavated and replaced with engineered fill compacted to specification. Ground investigation confirming subgrade CBR values enables proper pavement design avoiding under- or over-specification of sub-base thickness and concrete slab depth. A slip membrane of 1000 gauge polythene sheet laid over the compacted sub-base reduces friction between the concrete slab and sub-base, reducing restrained shrinkage stresses and allowing thermal movement without buildup of excessive tensile stresses that could cause mid-slab cracking. Edge restraint formwork maintains slab thickness and alignment during concrete placement, removed after adequate strength development to allow joint sealing and surface marking operations.

Cost and Pricing Factors for PAV2 Concrete

PAV2 ready-mix concrete pricing in the UK typically ranges from £155 to £200 per cubic metre depending on cement combination, air entrainment admixture cost, regional location, and order volume. The air-entraining admixture required for PAV2 adds approximately £3 to £8 per cubic metre to production costs compared to equivalent non-air-entrained concrete of similar strength. CEM I Portland cement PAV2 mixes cost £160 to £190 per cubic metre. Mixes incorporating GGBS or fly ash at permitted replacement levels cost £158 to £188 per cubic metre, with the improved durability and reduced heat of hydration potentially justifying their use particularly for large continuous pours in warm weather.

Total installed PAV2 pavement costs significantly exceed ready-mix material cost alone, with sub-base preparation, concrete placing, surface finishing, joint sawing, joint sealing, and curing membrane all contributing to overall project expenditure. Sub-base supply and compaction typically costs £18 to £35 per square metre for 200mm compacted Type 1 MOT. Concrete placing, screeding, and power floating adds £15 to £30 per square metre. Joint sawing costs £2 to £5 per linear metre. Polyurethane joint sealing costs £8 to £18 per linear metre. Curing compound application costs £1 to £3 per square metre. Total installed PAV2 pavement costs including sub-base and all associated works typically range from £65 to £130 per square metre depending on slab thickness, site conditions, and specification requirements.

PAV2 Concrete Technical Specifications

Parameter PAV2 Requirement PAV1 (for comparison) Notes
BS 8500 Designation PAV2 PAV1 Designated mix system
Min Characteristic Cube Strength 45 N/mm² (C35/45) 35 N/mm² (C25/30) At 28 days
Max Free w/c Ratio 0.45 0.55 Controls permeability
Min Cement Content (CEM I) 340 kg/m³ 300 kg/m³ BS 8500 minimum
Air Entrainment 3.5–5.0% (mandatory) 3.5–5.0% (mandatory) Measured at discharge
Max Aggregate Size 20mm 20mm For ≥150mm slab thickness
Typical Slump S1–S2 (10–90mm) S1–S2 (10–90mm) Low–medium workability
Freeze-Thaw Exposure XF3 / XF4 XF3 BS EN 206 classification
Typical Applications Highways, lorry parks, ports Drives, car parks, paths Heavy vs light traffic
Standard: BS 8500-1:2015 & BS EN 206:2013 | Air content test: BS EN 12350-7

PAV2 Slab Thickness Guide

Application Typical Slab Thickness Sub-base Thickness Joint Spacing Notes
Light commercial vehicles 150mm 150mm Type 1 4.5m × 4.5m Cars, vans, light LGVs
Standard industrial / HGV lorry park 175–200mm 200mm Type 1 5m × 5m Standard 44-tonne artics
Heavy industrial / distribution 200–225mm 200–250mm Type 1 5m × 5m Frequent HGV, forklift
Bus stand / bus lane 200mm 200mm Type 1 5m × 5m Channelised loading
Port / container terminal 250–300mm 250–300mm Type 1 4m × 4m Straddle carriers, reach stackers
Airport apron / taxiway 300–400mm 300mm+ capping 4m × 4m Specialist aviation design
Thicknesses are indicative. Pavement design by structural/geotechnical engineer based on subgrade CBR and design traffic.

Essential Facts About PAV2 Concrete

BS 8500-1:2015 Designated Mix

PAV2 is a BS 8500 designated paving concrete mix. The concrete producer takes full responsibility for mix design compliance including air entrainment, strength, and w/c ratio requirements.

Air Entrainment is Mandatory

PAV2 requires 3.5 to 5.0 percent entrained air by volume — non-negotiable for freeze-thaw resistance. Air content must be measured at discharge using a pressure meter to BS EN 12350-7.

45 N/mm² Cube Strength

PAV2 achieves 45 N/mm² characteristic cube strength (C35/45), providing high load-bearing capacity for heavily trafficked industrial and highway pavement applications.

Max w/c Ratio: 0.45

The 0.45 maximum water-cement ratio for PAV2 is tighter than standard RC concrete, producing a denser, less permeable matrix essential for chloride and freeze-thaw resistance.

Contraction Joints Essential

Contraction joints at 4 to 6 metre centres must be saw-cut within 6 to 12 hours of placement to control shrinkage cracking. Joint depth equals one quarter of slab thickness.

Ready-Mix Pricing

PAV2 ready-mix concrete costs £155–£200 per m³ in the UK. Total installed pavement costs including sub-base and finishing typically range from £65 to £130 per m².

Frequently Asked Questions

What is PAV2 concrete?

PAV2 is a designated paving concrete mix defined in BS 8500-1:2015 for heavily trafficked external hardstandings and pavements exposed to frequent de-icing salt application and severe freeze-thaw cycling. The designation specifies minimum characteristic cube strength of 45 N/mm² equivalent to C35/45, maximum water-cement ratio of 0.45, minimum cement content of 340 kg per cubic metre for CEM I mixes, and mandatory air entrainment of 3.5 to 5.0 percent by volume. The combination of high strength, low permeability, and entrained air provides the durability necessary for road pavements, industrial lorry parks, bus stations, port hardstandings, and other heavily trafficked surfaces subjected to the aggressive combination of heavy loading, de-icing salt exposure, and repeated freeze-thaw cycling throughout UK winters.

What is the difference between PAV1 and PAV2?

PAV1 and PAV2 are both BS 8500 designated paving concrete mixes differing in strength class, water-cement ratio, and therefore durability performance. PAV1 requires minimum C25/30 characteristic cube strength with a maximum water-cement ratio of 0.55 and is suitable for residential driveways, lightly trafficked car parks, pedestrian areas, and domestic hardstandings. PAV2 requires the higher C35/45 characteristic cube strength with a tighter maximum water-cement ratio of 0.45, making it appropriate for heavily trafficked surfaces including public highways, commercial lorry parks, industrial yards, bus lanes, and port hardstandings. Both designations require mandatory air entrainment of 3.5 to 5.0 percent. PAV2 costs approximately £20 to £35 per cubic metre more than PAV1 but provides significantly greater durability under the demanding conditions encountered in heavy traffic and intensive de-icing salt environments.

Why does PAV2 concrete need air entrainment?

Air entrainment is mandatory for PAV2 concrete because it provides the primary protection mechanism against freeze-thaw damage in external pavements exposed to de-icing salt. When water in concrete pores freezes, it expands by approximately 9 percent, generating hydraulic pressures within the concrete matrix. Without entrained air voids to act as pressure relief chambers, these pressures cause progressive surface scaling, internal microcracking, and spalling destroying the pavement surface over successive winter freeze-thaw cycles. Entrained air voids of 0.01 to 1.0mm diameter distributed uniformly throughout the cement paste provide microscopic expansion chambers accommodating ice formation pressure without causing structural damage. The 3.5 to 5.0 percent air requirement in PAV2 has been established through extensive research as providing adequate protection for UK highway and industrial pavement applications without excessive strength reduction from excess air content.

How thick should a PAV2 concrete slab be for a lorry park?

A standard PAV2 concrete slab for a lorry park serving 44-tonne articulated vehicles typically requires 175 to 200mm thickness on a well-prepared 200mm compacted Type 1 MOT sub-base over adequate subgrade. The 200mm slab thickness is most commonly specified as providing an appropriate balance between structural capacity, construction economics, and durability for standard lorry park applications. Heavier applications including port container terminals with straddle carriers and reach stackers may require 250 to 300mm slab thickness. Final pavement thickness should always be determined by a structural or pavement engineer based on site-specific subgrade CBR values from ground investigation, design traffic loading in equivalent standard axles, and required design life of 20 to 40 years for commercial hardstandings.

When should PAV2 contraction joints be cut?

Contraction joints in PAV2 concrete pavements must be saw-cut within 6 to 12 hours of concrete placement, before random shrinkage cracking initiates as the concrete undergoes early drying and thermal contraction. The precise timing depends on ambient temperature, concrete temperature, cement type, and weather conditions, with warmer conditions requiring earlier cutting and slower-setting GGBS mixes permitting slightly later cutting than plain Portland cement mixes. Saw cuts must reach a minimum depth of one quarter of the slab thickness, typically 40 to 50mm for 175 to 200mm PAV2 slabs, creating a stress concentration plane where controlled cracking occurs within the joint rather than randomly across the slab surface. Early entry saws allow cutting within 1 to 4 hours of placement in warm conditions when traditional saws would damage the surface, preventing early random cracking on fast-setting mixes.

Can I use GGBS in PAV2 concrete?

Yes, GGBS can be used in PAV2 concrete at replacement levels up to 50 percent of total binder content within the permitted cement combinations listed in BS 8500 for PAV2 paving applications. GGBS combination PAV2 mixes offer several advantages including reduced heat of hydration beneficial for large continuous pavement pours in warm weather, improved long-term strength development, and enhanced chloride resistance. However, GGBS mixes set more slowly than plain Portland cement, extending formwork retention times and requiring longer intervals before joint sawing to avoid ravelling. Cold weather concreting with GGBS requires additional precautions to maintain adequate curing temperatures. The slower strength gain of GGBS mixes must be considered for construction programme planning where early trafficking or loading of pavements is required. Most UK ready-mix suppliers offer GGBS PAV2 mixes with technical data sheets confirming compliance with BS 8500 requirements.

How much does PAV2 concrete cost in the UK?

PAV2 ready-mix concrete prices in the UK typically range from £155 to £200 per cubic metre depending on cement combination, regional location, and order volume. The air-entraining admixture adds approximately £3 to £8 per cubic metre above equivalent non-air-entrained concrete of similar strength. CEM I Portland cement PAV2 mixes cost £160 to £190 per cubic metre. GGBS and fly ash combination PAV2 mixes cost £158 to £188 per cubic metre. Total installed PAV2 pavement costs including sub-base preparation, concrete supply, placing, power floating, joint sawing, joint sealing, and curing typically range from £65 to £130 per square metre depending on slab thickness, site conditions, access, and specification. Obtain formal quotations from ready-mix suppliers and pavement contractors for accurate project-specific pricing.

Do I need a structural engineer to specify PAV2 concrete?

For public highway pavement construction, major industrial hardstandings, port and airport pavements, and any application subject to Building Regulations or highway adoption requirements, a qualified structural or pavement engineer should design and specify PAV2 concrete pavements. Pavement engineers determine appropriate slab thickness from subgrade CBR testing and traffic loading analysis, specify joint layout and spacing, detail edge restraints and drainage arrangements, and confirm that PAV2 concrete designation satisfies all applicable exposure class requirements under BS 8500. For private commercial hardstandings, industrial yards, and large lorry parks, professional pavement design ensures adequate structural performance over the design life without costly over-specification or premature failure from under-specification. Domestic and small commercial applications may use standard guidance thickness recommendations with PAV2 specification confirmed adequate by the concrete supplier's technical team.

© 2026 PAV2 Concrete Mix Calculator UK. All specifications based on BS 8500-1:2015 and BS EN 206:2013 standards. Pavement thickness guidance is indicative only — always engage a qualified pavement or structural engineer for project-specific design and Building Regulations compliance.